Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2016
IP67 Fiber Connectivity Assemblies for Robust Optical Connections in Harsh Environments

IP67 Fiber Connectivity Assemblies for Robust Optical Connections in Harsh Environments

By FS.COMSeptember 19, 2016

September 19th, Shenzhen. FS.COM News – A new series of IP67 fiber patch cables and IP67 fiber optic adapters have been published in FS.COM to provide robust connectivity solutions for waterproof and dustproof applications.

It is often the case that fiber optic installer has to face the challenges of dust and water during both indoor and outdoor fiber optic cabling, especially for places where chemicals, corrosive gases and liquids are commonplace. To protect the fragile optical fibers, IP67 series of fiber connectivity assemblies, like IP67 patch cords and adapter, are being provided in FS.COM.

IP67 LC to IP67 LC patch cable

IP67 is a code of International Protection Marking (some time called Ingress Protection Marking) which is used to classify and rate the degree of protection provided against dust, water, intrusion, accidental contact, etc. The former digit “6” (totally protected against dust) and the latter digit “7” (protection from water dip) is used to describe the protection degrees of dust and liquid separately. For now, the industry highest protection degree of fiber optic assemblies is IP68. IP67 fiber patch cable and IP67 fiber optic adapters are cost-effective and reliable solutions for harsh environments where dust and liquid are the biggest challenges.

The most commonly used IP67 fiber connectivity assemblies are IP67 LC to IP67 LC, IP67 SC to IP67 SC, IP67 MPO to IP67 MPO fiber patch cables (12-fiber and 24-fiber) and IP67 fiber optic adapters, which are all available in FS.COM. IP67 fiber patch cord, which is terminated with IP67 fiber optic connector on one end and standard connector on the other end, can also be customized in FS.COM with favorable price. The following table lists part of the most commonly used IP67 connectivity products.

Part Number Description
35225 IP67 LC to IP67 LC Duplex Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35226 IP67 SC to IP67 SC Simplex Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35845 12 Fibers IP67 MPO to IP67 MPO Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35846 24 Fibers IP67 MPO to IP67 MPO Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35230 IP67 SC to Standard LC/SC/ST/FC Simplex Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35231 12 Fibers IP67 MPO to Standard LC/SC/ST/FC Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
35233 24 Fibers IP67 MPO to Standard LC/SC/ST/FC Singlemode Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
63042 IP67 MPO Bulkhead Adapter with Dust Cap
63043 IP67 MPO In-line Adapter with Dust Cap

Kindly contact us via the 24-hours online chat tool or email us at sales@fs.com for more details about IP67 fiber optic connection solutions.


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.