Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2015
FS.COM's New Arrival on 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 Optical Transceiver Modules

FS.COM's New Arrival on 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 Optical Transceiver Modules

By FS.COMMay 5, 2015

May. 5th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – FS.COM, the innovation leader in fiber optic subsystems and components, recently has introduced the 100G CFP2 optical transceiver module to perfect its 100G optical transceiver product family.

Fiberstore-CFP2-LR4

As 100-Gbps transmission is reaching the field, work is already underway on the second generation of the technology. The increasing demands for larger capacity, higher port density, and lower cost drive the vendors to offer more cost-effective components to support the migration to 100 GbE. Optical transceivers, one of the essential part in optical transmission, are also developed to match up the 100 GbE and optimized to a new generation. As the innovation leading manufacturer and supplier in fiber optic subsystems and components, FS.COM always strives to improve its products to satisfy the requirements of the forefront technologies. Thus, in succession to launching the 100G CFP products, FS.COM recently has introduced the 100G CFP2 optical transceiver module on 100GBASE-LR4 specification which offers smaller size and lower power consumption in comparison to CFP transceivers.

The CFP2 is the follow-on module to the CFP, supporting the IEEE 100 Gigabit Ethernet and ITU OTU4 standards. It is half the size of the CFP and typically consumes half the power. Equipment makers can increase the front-panel port density from four to eight by migrating to the CFP2. Additionally, it can reduce the power consumption from 24W to 16W. The new arrival 100 GBASE-LR4 (10 km) CFP2 optical transceiver, part of the FS.COM family of optical transceivers offers customers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance and help IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services. Furthermore, it is optimized to various switching platforms by offering the perfect compatibility with brands such as Intel, Brocade, HP etc. with 100 Gbps capabilities.

We highly recommend the new arrival 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module as well as the former version 100GBASE-LR4 CFP module for your 100G solution. The detailed information of these two products as following:

100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 Optical Transceiver Module
Model # Distance Data Rate (Max) Connector Wavelength Diagnostics Application Unit Price
CFP2-100G31-10-xx 10 km 103.1 Gb/s Duplex LC 1310nm Band Digital 100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet Compliant US$ 8,000.00

100GBASE-LR4 CFP Optical Transceiver Module
Model # Distance Data Rate (Max) Connector Wavelength Diagnostics Application Unit Price
CFP-100G31-10-xx 10 km 103.1 Gb/s Duplex LC 1310nm Band Digital 100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet Compliant US$ 7,000.00

For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com


FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible Fiber Optic Transceiver modules and Direct Attach Cable of many brands with a incredible discount for 10GbE to 40GbE, or even 100GbE applications. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. FS.COM's aim is to offer the best quality products and perfect solutions, to save customers' time and money, and to make customers enjoy personalization.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.