Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Recommends FMU 2-Slot CWDM Mux/DeMux for Flexible Expansion & Upgrade

FS.COM Recommends FMU 2-Slot CWDM Mux/DeMux for Flexible Expansion & Upgrade

By FS.COMNovember 29, 2016

Nov. 29th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News –FS.COM released a flexible solution for WDM expansion and upgrade by using FMU 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux with plug-in CWDM modules (one module with EXP port or special port).

CWDM Mux/DeMux, multiplexing signals of different wavelengths on one single fiber and demultiplexing individual wavelengths to individual fibers, can increase the network capacity without exceeding your budget. FS.COM new launched self-developed FMU series solution is able to meet your network capacity requirements for now and future.

We highly recommends our FMU 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux solutions, if users have the demands on flexible expansion and upgrade. The star product—16-channel 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux includes two 8-channel modules. The one is high band (1470nm-1610nm) module with an expansion port and the other is low band (1270nm-1450nm, skip 1390nm, 1410nm) module without expansion port. Via this expansion port, channels can be expanded over one pair of fiber without interruption.

fmu-2-slot-16ch CWDM Mux/DeMux

Since the 16 channels CWDM Mux/DeMux is specially designed as 2-slot plug and play style for easy management. This CWDM Mux/DeMux can be flexibly changed to two separated 8-channel connection by inserting two CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules without expansion port. What’s more, CWDM/DWDM hybrid solution can also be realized by combing two FMU-plug-in modules of CWDM Mux/DeMux and DWDM Mux/DeMux (in matching wavelengths).

FS.COM also offers 8 channels 2-slot dual fiber CWDM Mux/DeMux and CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules including 4 channels, 8 channels and 9channels. Custom service is also available. For more information, please visit our site www.fs.com or contact over sales@fs.com


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.