need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

News Releases

News Room
2015
FS.COM Offers Whole Series 40GBASE QSFP+ Optics for Major Brands Compatibility

FS.COM Offers Whole Series 40GBASE QSFP+ Optics for Major Brands Compatibility

By FS.COMJune 26, 2015

Jun. 26th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – FS.COM announced that a inventory expansion of 40GBASE QSFP+ optics is underway. Then, whole series 40G optics for Cisco, Juniper, Arista and more brands compatibility will be ready stock which offers a cost-effective solution for your 40G migration.

At present, 40G optical transceivers are ubiquitous in optical transmission system. And in the next few years, 40GBASE QSFP+ optics may still be popular though the 100G market is accelerating. According to IHS Infonetics, a professional technology market research firm, revenue from 10-, 40- and 100-Gigabit optical transceivers sold into the enterprise and data center markets grew 21 percent in 2014 to $1.4 billion, almost entirely due to increased 40G QSFP (quad small form factor pluggable) spending. Obviously, it is an urgent demand for a cost-effective solution of 40G optics.

As a leading manufacturer and supplier of optical transceiver modules, FS.COM strives to keep improving optical transceivers solution to meet the accelerating 40/100G data center optics market. We decided to have a inventory expansion of whole series 40GBASE QSFP+ optics to support the demands. At present, the 40GBASE-LR4 and 40GBASE-PLRL4 are already in stock. And other series, such as 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-CSR4 and 40GBASE-ER4, etc. will arrive soon. By the time the stock is ready, whole series of 40GBASE QSFP+ optics may be available in FS.COM, which means that your items would be shipped within 24 hours after your payment. This will greatly shorter the delivery period and help you to speed up the project schedule. In addition, the prices of our 40GBASE QSFP+ optics are very competitive which may help you save more for the fiber project.

Order Informations
Model# Brand Genuine Data
Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength
(nm)
Transmission
Distance
Fiber
Type
Connector
Type
Temp.
Range
Digital
Diagnostics
Application
QSFP-40GBD-1M-xx Cisco
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
41.2G 832 - 918nm  100m (OM3)
150m(OM4)
MMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-SR-BiDi)
QSFP-40G-LX4-5M-xx Flexoptix Q. 1640G.03
Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4
44.6G

DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331

150m(OM3)
150m(OM4)
500m(SMF)
MMF/SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-LX4)
QSFP-40G-SR4-1M-xx Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
Arista QSFP-40G-SR4
41.2G

4x850nm

100m (OM3)
150m (OM4)
MMF MPO 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-SR4)
QSFP-40G-CSR4-4M-xx Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4
41.2G 4x850nm  300m (OM3)
400m(OM4)
MMF MPO/MTP 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-CSR4)
QSFP-40GUNIV-xx Arista QSFP-40G-UNIV 41.2G

DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331

140m (OM3)
160m(OM4)
500m (SMF)
MMF/SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba (40GBASE-LM4)
QSFP-40G-PLRL4-xx Arista QSFP-40G-PLRL4 41.2G 4 x1310nm FP 1km SMF MPO 0~70 Yes
IEEE 802.3ba
(QSFP+ parallel LRL4)
 
QSFP-40G-PIR4-xx Juniper
JNP-QSFP-40GE-IR4
41.2G 4 x1310nm FP 2km SMF MPO 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(QSFP+ paralle IR4)
QSFP-40G-LRL4-xx Arista QSFP-40G-LRL4 41.2G 4 x1310nm FP 1km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE- LRL4)
QSFP-40G-IR4-xx Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L 41.2G 4 x1310nm FP 2km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE- IR4)
QSFP-40GE-LR4-xx Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4
Arista QSFP-40G-LR4
41.2G

DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331

10km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IIEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-LR4)
QSFP-40G-LR4-xx Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 44.6G

DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331

10km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-LR4)
QSFP-40G-PLR4-xx Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 41.2G 4 x1310nm FP 10km SMF MPO 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(QSFP+ paralle LR4)
QSFP-40GE-ER4-xx Arista QSFP-40G-ER4 41.2G DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331
40km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-ER4)
QSFP-40G-ER4-xx Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 44.6G DFB CWDM
Four lanes:
1271, 1291
1311, 1331
40km SMF Duplex LC 0~70 Yes IEEE 802.3ba
(40GBASE-ER4)

More discounts are available for volume orders. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com or click on the online consultation.


FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible Fiber Optic Transceiver modules and Direct Attach Cable of many brands with a incredible discount for 10GbE to 40GbE, or even 100GbE applications. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. FS.COM's aim is to offer the best quality products and perfect solutions, to save customers' time and money, and to make customers enjoy personalization.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.