Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Launched 3Gb/s Video SFP Transmitter for Video Pathological Patterns

FS.COM Launched 3Gb/s Video SFP Transmitter for Video Pathological Patterns

By FS.COMOctober 31, 2016

Oct. 31st, Shenzhen, FS.COM News –FS.COM has launched a new SFP in the product category of 3Gb/s Digital Video SFP. This SFP is a single transmitter video pathological patterns SFP that supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI.

3g-video-sfp

Because of the increased bandwidth, lower cabling cost, noise immunity and longer transmission distance, it’s necessary and possible to transport HD/SD-SDI signals over fiber instead of coaxial cable. Since 2006, the standard SMPTE 297-2006 has been made to define many aspects and parameters of the fiber optic interface for the transmission and reception of SDI over fiber at several data rates, including SMPTE 259M (143 through 360 Mb/s), SMPTE 344M (540 Mb/s), SMPTE 292M (1.485 and 1.485/1.001 Gb/s), SMPTE 424M (2.97 and 2.97/1.001 Gb/s).

FS.COM newly released video pathological patterns SFP (P/N: PPSFP-3G85ST-3M) is a single channel 3Gb/s video pathological patterns SFP used to transmit optical serial digital signals at the serial rates of SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M defined in SMPTE 297-2006. This 3Gb/s video pathological patterns SFP with LC interface can transmit optical signals from 50Mb/s to 3Gb/s reaching the maximum distance of 300 meters at the wavelength of 850 nm over multimode fiber. It’s hot-pluggable and compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

Now, this new type SFP is available for purchase online. For more detailed information, please visit www.fs.com or contact over sales@fs.com.


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.