United States / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Optical Transport Network

Data Center Cabling

Enterprise Networks

Patch Cable

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatiblity

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Select your Country/Region

Products may have different prices and availability based on country/region.

Americas

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Asia Pacific

Africa, Middle East, and India

Others

Choose Currency :
$USD
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $CAD
  • $AUD
  • CHF
  • $HKD
  • ¥JPY
  • R$BRL
  • kr.NOK
  • kr.DKK
  • kr.SEK
  • $MXN
  • $NZD
  • $SGD
  • рубRUB

News Releases

News Room
2015
FS.COM Introduces New Product 100GBASE-SR10 CXP

FS.COM Introduces New Product 100GBASE-SR10 CXP

By FS.COMMarch 16, 2015

Mar. 16th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – FS.COM introduces a new product 100GBASE-SR10 CXP which is a good solution for data center, core-routing, and high-performance computing applications up to 100 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber.

The increasing demand of higher bandwidth drives the development of 100 Gigabit Ethernet. As an important part of supporting 100 Gigabit Ethernet, fiber optic transceiver technology is paid close attention by people. Because the choice of transceiver and required cabling are the significant decision which will impact port density, cost, power requirements, reach, and many other factors. The 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet standards (IEEE Std 802.3ba-2010) encompass a number of different Ethernet physical layer (PHY) specifications. A networking device may support different PHY types by means of pluggable modules. Optical modules are not standardized by any official standards body but are in multi-source agreements (MSAs). One agreement that supports 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet is the C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) MSA which was adopted for distances of 100+ meters. QSFP and CXP connector modules support shorter distances. In general, the 100 Gigabit transceivers mainly include the 100G CFP adn 100G CXP.

Before introducing the new product 100GBASE-SR10 CXP, FS.COM has offered 100GBASE-SR10 CFP (for MMF) and 100GBASE-LR4 CFP (for SMF) in several specifications. To better satisfy the requirements of our customers, our R&D team develops this cost-effective 100GBASE-SR10 CXP. At the premise of quality assurance, we strengthening the cost control, and introduce this product with a competitive price. The 100GBASE-SR10 CXP modules are compliant with the CXP Specification and CPPI interfaces. They are used for multi mode fiber, short wavelength over 10 lanes, in the 850-nm wavelength window, MPO-24 connector with up to 100m on OM3 / <150m on OM4 reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements. In addition, the 100GBASE-SR10 CXP can be designed to be compatible with many brands, such as Cisco or Juniper etc. Moreover, OEM/ODM order is available for this product.

Key Feature
Hot Pluggable CXP footprint 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel Short wavelength over 10 lanes, 840 to 850nm VCSEL array transmitter and PIN array receiver Up to 100m on OM3 and 150m on OM4 MMF Utilizes a standard MPO/MTP Connector Unretimed CPPI electrical interface Requires 3.3V power supply only Low power dissipation: <3.5W Operating case temperature: 0°C to +70°C Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Applications
Data center 100GBASE-SR10 100G Ethernet Multiple 4G/8G/10G Fibre Channel

Order Information

Model # Data Rate  Wavelength  Transmission Distance Fiber Type Connector Type Temp. Range Digital Diagnostics
CXP-100G31-1M-xx 105Gbps 850 nm 100m(OM3) MMF MPO/MTP 0~70°C Yes
CFP-100G85-1M-xx 103Gbps Ten lanes 840 to 860 nm 100m(OM3)
150m(OM4)
MMF MPO/MTP 0~70°C Yes
CFP-100G31-10-xx 103Gbps Four lanes: 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm 10km SMF LC 0~70°C Yes
Notes: xx means compatible brand. (For example: CO= Cisco, JU=Juniper, FD=Foundry, EX=Extreme, NE=Netgear,etc.)

Warm Tips: More information about 100GbE and 100G Transceivers can be found in 100 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Transceiver Solution


FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible Fiber Optic Transceiver modules of many brands with a incredible discount for 10GbE to 40GbE, or even 100GbE applications. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. FS.COM's aim is to offer the best quality products and perfect solutions, to save customers' time & money, and to make customers enjoy personalization.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.