Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Introduced High-Density Breakout Panel for 40G and 100G Migration

FS.COM Introduced High-Density Breakout Panel for 40G and 100G Migration

By FS.COMApril 11, 2016

Apr. 11th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – Recently, FS.COM officially introduced 40G QSFP+ breakout panel and 100GBASE-SR10 breakout panel for high-density 40G and 100G network connections.

The quickening transition to 40G and 100G for switch to switch links poses a fundamental challenge to data center managers. Cabling and cable management in a high-density computing environment seems more tough than before. To overcome cabling congestion associated with 40G and 100G network connections, FS.COM introduced 40G QSFP+ and 100GBASE-SR10 breakout panels, which provide a cost saving, simple and efficient cable management solution for future high-speed network connection.

40GB QSFP+ Breakout PanelAs we know, 40G transmission use 4 lanes of multimode fiber at 10 Gb/s per lane and 100G transmission use 10 lanes of multimode fiber at 10 Gb/s per lane according to IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 standard. Our 40G QSFP+ breakout panel provides 48 duplex LC ports front and 12 MTP Elite rear ports. With every 4 duplex LC ports logically grouped, 12x40G multimode QSFP+ MTP connections from the trunk cables easily breaks out as 48X10G LC connections, which makes 10G upgrading to 40G more convenient. Our 100GBASE-SR10 breakout panel offers 80 duplex LC ports front and 8 MTP Elite rear ports. With every 10 duplex LC ports logically grouped, 8x100G multimode 100GBASE-SR10 MTP connections from the trunk cables easily breaks out as 80X10G LC connections, which provides a simple connection between 10G and 100G interfaces.

Both the 40GB QSFP+ breakout panel and 100GBASE-SR10 breakout panel are available for single-mode or multimode applications and are 100% tested to Telcordia standards, serialized and shipped with test data. For more details about our breakout panel, please contact us at sales@fs.com.

Order Information

FS.COM P/N Total Fiber Count Fiber Optic Type Front Port Rear Port
HD-QSFP-SM-12MTP/LC 96 Single-mode 48 LC Duplex 12 MTP
HD-QSFP-OM3- 12MTP/LC 96 Multimode OM3 48 LC Duplex 12 MTP
HD-QSFP-OM4- 12MTP/LC 96 Multimode OM4 48 LC Duplex 12 MTP
HD-100G-OM3- 8MTP/LC 160 Multimode OM3 80 LC Duplex 8 MTP
HD-QSFP-OM4- 8MTP/LC 160 Multimode OM4 80 LC Duplex 8 MTP

FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM