Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Introduced Cost-Effective QSFP28 Transceiver Modules for 100G Data Center Applications

FS.COM Introduced Cost-Effective QSFP28 Transceiver Modules for 100G Data Center Applications

By FS.COMJanuary 15, 2016

Jan. 15th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – Recently, FS.COM officially introduced a cost-effective solution of 100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver modules which meets the 100G Ethernet applications within the data center in an absolute cost-saving manner.

QSFP28 module

According to the market report of the technology market research firm IHS Infonetics (NYSE: IHS), the market for 100G data center optics will change dramatically in 2016 as cheap 100G silicon reaches production and QSFP28 shipments surge as a result. At present, new higher density 100G module form factors: CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28. QSFP28 seems more popular than other two alternatives as it increases density and decreases power and price per bit. The QSFP28 is the exact same footprint as the 40G QSFP+. Just as the 40G QSFP+ is implemented using four 10-Gbps lanes, the 100G QSFP28 is implemented with four 25-Gbps lanes. In all QSFP versions, both the electrical lanes and the optical lanes operate at the same speed, eliminating the costly gearbox found in CFP, CFP2, and the CPAK. The QSFP28 module has an upgraded electrical interface to support signaling up to 28 Gbps signals, yet keeps all of the physical dimensions of its predecessor.

However, because few suppliers can offer this kind of 100G module at present, the price of 100G QSFP28 transceiver is still high. For instance, a 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver is generally more than $2,000.00 in the market. With advanced OEM technology and strict cost control, we can help you save more than 30%~50% off on the cost of the QSFP28 modules. At present, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 for multimode application and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 for single-mode application are available on line. Users can order directly on line or contact our sales team over sales@fs.com for quotation.

Order Information

Model# Data Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength
(nm)
Transmission Distance Fiber Type Interface DOM Support Application
QSFP28-SR4-100G 103.1 Gbps 850 nm 100 m (OM4) MMF MPO Yes IEEE 802.3bm
(100GBASE-SR4)
QSFP28-LR4-100G 103.1 Gbps 1310 nm 10 km SMF Duplex LC Yes IEEE 802.3bm
(100GBASE-LR4)

For more details about the brand-compatibility, please contact us.


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.