Need Help

Chat live with Us

Live Chat

Want to Call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Optical Transport Network

Data Center Cabling

Enterprise Networks

Optic OEM Solution

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Select your Country/Region

Products may have different prices and availability based on country/region.

Americas

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Asia Pacific

Africa, Middle East, and India

Others

Choose Currency :
$USD
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $CAD
  • $AUD
  • CHF
  • $HKD
  • ¥JPY
  • R$BRL
  • kr.NOK
  • kr.DKK
  • kr.SEK
  • $MXN
  • $NZD
  • $SGD
  • рубRUB

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Devotes Great Effort to the Active Optical Cables

FS.COM Devotes Great Effort to the Active Optical Cables

By FS.COMMarch 22, 2016

Mar. 22nd, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – According to market trend of AOC (Active Optical Cables) in 2015, it can be forecasted that the market demand for AOC in 2016 would still have sustainable growth. Thus, FS.COM has been devoting great effort to the active optical cables.

active optical cables

As is known to all, active optical cables embed optical transceiver technologies into enclosed cables which hide the high-speed optics behind two transceiver ends with an electrical interconnect presented to the outside. This factor absolutely makes the cost of AOC significantly lower than that of two separate connectorized transceivers and fibers when creating high aggregate data rate links.

At present, we offer 10G, 40G and 120G active optical cables. The 10G AOCs are designed with SFP+ to SFP+ connector type in various cable lengths and compatible brands options which offer a comprehensive solution for 10GbE short-distance interconnection. The 40G AOCs and 120G AOCs are designed to meet the demands for 40/100GbE applications. For 40 and 100G direct cabling, 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC and 120G CXP to CXP AOC are available and able to provide 40 Gbps and 120 Gbps respectively. While for 40/100GbE migration, the breakout AOCs play an important role and surge in shipment. In our solution, we offer the cost-effective QSFP+ to 4SFP+ AOC and QSFP+ to 8xLC/SC/ST/FC AOC for 10GbE to 40GbE migration and CXP to 3xQSFP+ AOC for 40GbE to 100GbE migration. In addition to the product supplies, to ensure the product quality and compatibility, we will continue to invest the test assured program this year. Each of our AOC product will be tested in the real environment before shipping. Furthermore, we will also increase our AOC inventory to meet the surging shipment.

Active optical cables will still have huge market demand due to data centers' turning to 40G or even 100G. The team of FS.COM will conform to this trend and make great effort to cope with the fiercer competition and strives for further improvement in optical communication industry.


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.