Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2016
FS.COM Devotes Great Effort to the Active Optical Cables

FS.COM Devotes Great Effort to the Active Optical Cables

By FS.COMMarch 22, 2016

Mar. 22nd, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – According to market trend of AOC (Active Optical Cables) in 2015, it can be forecasted that the market demand for AOC in 2016 would still have sustainable growth. Thus, FS.COM has been devoting great effort to the active optical cables.

active optical cables

As is known to all, active optical cables embed optical transceiver technologies into enclosed cables which hide the high-speed optics behind two transceiver ends with an electrical interconnect presented to the outside. This factor absolutely makes the cost of AOC significantly lower than that of two separate connectorized transceivers and fibers when creating high aggregate data rate links.

At present, we offer 10G, 40G and 120G active optical cables. The 10G AOCs are designed with SFP+ to SFP+ connector type in various cable lengths and compatible brands options which offer a comprehensive solution for 10GbE short-distance interconnection. The 40G AOCs and 120G AOCs are designed to meet the demands for 40/100GbE applications. For 40 and 100G direct cabling, 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC and 120G CXP to CXP AOC are available and able to provide 40 Gbps and 120 Gbps respectively. While for 40/100GbE migration, the breakout AOCs play an important role and surge in shipment. In our solution, we offer the cost-effective QSFP+ to 4SFP+ AOC and QSFP+ to 8xLC/SC/ST/FC AOC for 10GbE to 40GbE migration and CXP to 3xQSFP+ AOC for 40GbE to 100GbE migration. In addition to the product supplies, to ensure the product quality and compatibility, we will continue to invest the test assured program this year. Each of our AOC product will be tested in the real environment before shipping. Furthermore, we will also increase our AOC inventory to meet the surging shipment.

Active optical cables will still have huge market demand due to data centers' turning to 40G or even 100G. The team of FS.COM will conform to this trend and make great effort to cope with the fiercer competition and strives for further improvement in optical communication industry.


FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.