Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

News Releases

News Room
2015
Fibertsore Launched DFB(distributed feedback) Laser Module

Fibertsore Launched DFB(distributed feedback) Laser Module

By FS.COMApril 8, 2015

Apr. 10th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – FS.COM introduced new DFB(distributed feedback) laser modules for LAN, WAN, CATV and long distance DWDM transmission systems applications.

This week, FS.COM launched new DFB laser modules. DFB laser modules, also called DFB butterfly laser modules depending on their 14-pin shapes, are specialized for adopting the high-quality MQW-DFB chip to meet the requirement of a high-speed, specific-wavelength light transmission system. It can be used for continuous-wave and pulsed applications such as sensing, frequency doubling, light detection & ranging, and injection seeding for fiber amplifiers or lasers. These products have a wide range of applications in the LAN, WAN, MAN and CATV transmission system, as well as long distance DMDW transmission system. In addition, they can be used in the stabilized light source, modulated light source, or other communication equipment such as the CATV transmitter.

These DFB butterfly laser modules are constructed of hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package, a built-in optical isolator, a monitor photodiode, a thermoelectric cooler, single mode pigtails and FC/APC connector. In general, DFB laser modules with different wavelengths are used for different applications. At present, FS.COM offers DFB laser modules with there types of wavelengths, i.e. 1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1490nm. In general, a 1310nm DFB laser module is used for CATV applications while 1490nm or 1550nm DFB laser modules are mostly used for DWDM applications. The 1310nm DFB laser module also delivers superior linearity and supports fiber lengths up to 10 km without dispersion issues. And 1550nm C-Band DWDM laser module features low adiabatic chirp to maximize signal quality over both short and long fiber lengths. The laser's superior linearity minimizes degradation of the broadcast signals caused by distortions and non-linear effects. Additionally, In order to enhance the application situation, several options for Output Power, such as 5, 10, 15, 16, 20, 24, 30 mW are available with us.


Features
High linearity high power MQW DFB LD chip Built-in Isolator, TEC, Thermistor and Monitor PD Hermetically sealed 14 Pin Butterfly Package Module Optimized for 2.5 Gb/s Modulation Rates Emission wavelength 1310 nm Output power 5, 10, 15, 16, 20, 24, 30 mW Single mode FC/APC connector or customized Singlemode fiber pigtail RoHs compliant
Application
Long reach analog transmission systems CATV forward-path 1310/1490/1550nm broadcast and point-to-point applications

Make to Order (Customizing your DFB Laser Module)
Chip Wavelength Insolator Bandwidth Connector Pigtail Length Power Range
DFB 1310 nm
1550 nm
1490 nm
Single 1.25Gb/s FC/APC 0.5 M 2~4 mw
Dual 2.5Gb/s FC/PC 1 M
Without   SC/APC   5~7 mw
    SC/PC   8~10 mw
    LC/PC   11~13 mw
    Without   14~16 mw
        17~19 mw
        20~22 mw
        23~24 mw


FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking products. We can supply all kinds of products with a incredible discount for your fiber optic network. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for custom products. FS.COM's aim is to offer the best quality products and perfect solutions, to save customers' time and money, to make customers enjoy personalization.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM