Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2017
Embracing Ultra High-Density Fiber Patching Solution With FHX Fiber Enclosure System

Embracing Ultra High-Density Fiber Patching Solution With FHX Fiber Enclosure System

By FS.COMJuly 17, 2017

July 17th, FS.COM News – FS.COM has launched ultra high-density FHX fiber enclosure system to provide a complete fiber cross connect patching solution for applications where maximum density is required. FS.COM ultra high-density FHX fiber enclosure system includes FHX ultra fiber enclosures, FHX ultra adapter panels, and FHX ultra MTP/MPO cassettes.

The FHX fiber enclosure is designed with optimum serviceability and manageability, which enables data center technicians to quickly and safely complete moves, adds and changes while simultaneously providing the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. Moreover, FHX fiber enclosures can be converted to support either 8-port or 12-port cassettes and adapters, by moving and changing the rails. This gives you the maximum freedom to deploy any network architecture, fiber infrastructure, network type, either duplex or parallel.

FHX Fiber Enclosures

FHX series fiber adapter panels are offered in LC, SC and MTP types, which are used in conjunction with FHX series enclosure to provide a means to connect backbone-to-backbone or backbone-to-horizontal fiber cabling. Built for the next-generation density demands, FHX series fiber adapter panel is featured by easy one-hand installation and removal, thus reducing MAC time. Also, it is suitable for FHX series enclosure to meet the demands of future growth and allows for routing and protection of fibers without disturbing adjacent circuits.

FHX series fiber adapter panels

FHX series MTP/MPO cassettes are used for high density pre-terminated optical cabling solutions offering industry-leading connector density. FS.COM ultra high density MTP cassette addresses today’s requirements for increasingly higher density levels, which are fitted with 8 or 12 fibers and have array adapters on the front side and MTP at the rear. This cassette is tailor-made for optimizing cable management, speed deployment, and improving flexibility and manageability for lower installation costs. Also, we have another kind of ultra high density MTP cassette that is equipped with MTP both at the front side and at the rear. FHX series MTP/MPO cassettes are in flat shape to maximize space savings and improve flexibility. Moreover, they are specially designed for quick loading and removal of modules.

FHX series MTP/MPO cassettes

The brand-new FHX fiber enclosure system developed by FS.COM can help customers meet the need to optimize existing data center space, and enable organizations to meet the business demands for higher data rate while minimizing the costs of space and equipment.


Self-developed by FS.COM, FHX, FHD and FHU are super high-density patching solutions. They are featured by ultra high density, superior port access and excellent cable management. Moreover, these product solutions can easily support today’s advanced data center and storage area network environments, while providing seamless migration to 40G and 100G.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.