Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Network Expansion with FS FHD Modular Cabling System

By FS Project Designer2019-07-19

FS Customer

Industry: Interactive Media & Services

Location: Canada

Background

A famous media company that engaged in visual effects and production is a long-term partner with FS. They work with many notable directors and film companies, so building a reliable and stable network is essential to their business. The company wanted to expand storage capacity in the data center, and achieve 40G and 10G transmission between 16 cabinets and a Patch Bay.

Challenge

The company planned to add new fiber cabling in Bay 16 for business expansion, and required organized cabling for efficient cable management. They are challenged to deploy polarity-clear 40G MTP cabling between Bay 1 and Bay 16, and 40-10G transmission in Patch Bay while keeping a clear high-density cabling infrastructure.

Solution

FS uses MTP trunk cables and plug-and-play FHD cassette and adapter panel with modular design to help the customer build a resilient and secure network with easy management.

Customized Length MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  56.00

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

US$  54.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD Modular Fiber Enclosure Panel, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassette or Panels

US$  38.00

12x MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$  89.00

Customized Length MTP Female 12 Fibers Type A Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  56.00

2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette

US$  149.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$  68.00

2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette

US$  149.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.90


  •  

    In Bay 8, female MTP-12, type B trunk cables are used to directly connect the NAS storage devices for 40G transmissions.

  •  

    In Bay 1, 40G signals are delivered to the network switches by female MTP-12, type B trunk cables connected to 1U FHD fiber enclosure.

  •  

    Bay 1 and Bay 16 is connected by 144 fibers MTP trunk cables, which are terminated to MTP adapter panels on the FHD fiber enclosure at each side. Then 40G extended storage will be implemented by the NAS storage devices.

  •  

    40G link between Bay 16 and Patch Bay is achieved by MTP-LC type A cassette, MTP-12, type A trunk cables, and MTP-LC type AF cassette. And this connection can ensure a correct polarity cabling.

  •  

    In the Patch Bay, these 40G links are broken out into 4 10G links via MTP-LC cassettes,the 10G links are then connected to the server by LC OM4 cables.

Conclusion

This FHD modular cabling solution helps our customer expand their network capacity with fast installation. It also simplifies cabling for the high-density environment, and saves space in the data center without sacrificing manageability or performance.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.