México
¿Necesitas ayuda?
Todos (5)Matching Tranceiver (2)BIDI vs LX4 (1)Cable Type (1)Equivalent Module (1)
Q:

Could you confirm if 40G LX4 can be used as the equivalent module for 40G BD?

Por D***l en 25 de nov. de 2021

A:

Yes, LX4 can replace BD modules for transmission distance and performance over MMF networks and they both have dual LC connectors. Besides, LX4 can also be used in single mode networks.

Por V***l en 25 de nov. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

What cable type is needed for the 40G LX4 transceivers?

Por G***o en 25 de nov. de 2021

A:

You can use it with either duplex single mode jumpers or multimode jumpers with LC/UPC connectors. For example, single mode OS2 and Multimode OM4.

Por S***l en 25 de nov. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

We need to build a single mode 40G network(Mellanox SN2100-Mellanox SX6036) and plan to upgrade to 100G in the future. 40G modules with which interface is better for saving cost, LC or MTP/MPO?

Por M***n en 24 de nov. de 2021

A:

Both are OK. You only need to change modules and save the cost of changing patching cables for single mode 40G-100G upgrading whether the module interface is LC or MTP/MPO. You can choose 40G PLR4 (MTP) with cable#68018 , or LX4 with cable#40191 . Hope this suggestion will help.

Por B***e en 26 de nov. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Is it ok to link QSFP+ LX4 modules to BD modules?

Por A***r en 24 de nov. de 2021

A:

NO, you should use them in pairs.

Por G***p en 25 de nov. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

I am looking for 40G modules that can support both singlemode and multimode transmission, is this module right for my needs?

Por P***n en 24 de nov. de 2021

A:

Yes, this module is what you want, and it can transmit 150M on OM3, 150M on OM4, and 2KM on SMF.

Por H***n en 26 de nov. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0