México
¿Necesitas ayuda?
Todos (12)Application (1)
Q:

Does this comes with LC adapter ?

Por J***h en 14 de sept. de 2021

A:

The universal adapter on the unit will test with lc connection. I have personally tested this way and found the bright light will shine thought a good cable and a dim light or none at all through a bad cable.

Por J***s en 16 de sept. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Could the Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator use in modern CWDM Transmission?

Por D***e en 01 de agto. de 2021

A:

Of course, this VFL pen is 2.5mm Universal Connector, I used it on my CWDM NIC cables and it works well until now.

Por B***n en 02 de agto. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

The wavelength of this pen is 650nm±20nm, so can only multi-mode lines be used?

Por M***z en 25 de jun. de 2021

A:

Multi-mode signals cannot be used for single-mode fibers, which means that signals cannot be transmitted normally, but the pen is only used to test the link continuity and endpoints. So it can be used.

Por T***g en 25 de jun. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Do adapters need to be purchased separately?

Por S***k en 10 de jun. de 2021

A:

Yes, you can find 82730 on their website

Por C***y en 10 de jun. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Does this one contain radiation?

Por S***y en 27 de my. de 2021

A:

I was told not.

Por B***a en 28 de my. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Can FVFL-204 be used with LC connector?

Por C***a en 21 de my. de 2021

A:

Yes, you need to buy the adapter AD-FVFL firstly.

Por Q***r en 21 de my. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

Looking for VFL but seems you only have 1mW in stock. Could use 20 mW or 50 mW?

Por G***l en 21 de my. de 2021

A:

It seems that there are only two types of Visual Fault Locator: Fluke Networks 1.3mW (3-4km) #128376 and FVFL-204 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator 1mW (5km) #35388. I have tested the 1mW one before and perform well, but it couldn't meet your requirements

Por A***l en 21 de my. de 2021

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

I have a 130ft indoor fiber optic cable at 1310nm. Would this help find any cracks or bad spots in my cable?

Por k***t en 12 de jun. de 2019

A:

Yes, I have bought and used this Visual Fault Locator, it can find cracks or bad spots in your 130ft 1310nm indoor fiber optic cable.

Por *** en 13 de jun. de 2019

Útil1 Comentario0
Q:

Does this work on singlemode and multimode cables?

Por M***e en 06 de febr. de 2019

A:

Of course, it works on SMF and MMF cables.

Por J***g en 11 de febr. de 2019

Útil0 Comentario0
Q:

¿como puedo conseguir el adaptador opcional de 1.25 mm para este dispositivo?

Por m***l en 05 de jul. de 2018

A:

Amablemente informado que puede comprarlo por el artículo #82730. Gracias

Por C***n en 09 de jul. de 2018

Útil0 Comentario0