Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Know-How

fiber optics1
Data Center

MTP/MPO Cabling System: A Panacea for Data Center

mtp mpo cabling in data center

MTP/MPO Cabling System: A Panacea for Data Center

FS Official 2015-05-24

Data centers are nothing mysterious in this information era: they serve as the metropolises of the computing world. Just like cities, they change over time – to higher density, larger capacity andmore mature performance. This has been made possible with the advanced technology – MTP/MPO cabling. This article explains you how MTP/MPO assemblies help to drive data centers to the next level.

Data centers are consistently undertaking their own migration. Especially when 40G/100G network has become an irresistible tendency, which also brings the quest for greater bandwidth and higher density optical connectivity – the increased port density, therefore, drives escalating power consumption. The following chart indicates the proportion of Ethernet ports over the years. So if it’s possible to reach a balance between high capacity and low power consumption? – MTP/MPO technology makes this challenge viable by offering a constructive and reliable solution. Let’s dive a bit deep into the center of this technology.

Adoption of 10G, 40G, 100G Ethernet in Data Center Figure 1: Adoption of 10G, 40G, 100G Ethernet in Data Center

A Closer Look at MTP/MPO Technology: The Trend of Data Center

Data centers have an unceasingly demand for bandwidth, yet the best way to satisfy this appetite is to keep the proliferation of fiber connection and to build ever-faster links. MTP/MPO assemblies have become the default cabling solution in data center: they are a natural fit for parallel optics. At the heart of every MTP/MPO assembly lies the MTP/MPO connector, which utilizes multiple fibers to realize optical transmission. The fibers can transmit and receive data simultaneously, which dramatically enhance the network speed and performance. The following picture takes 40G link for example to show how to achieve parallel transmission.

parallel-transmission-for-40G-and-beyond Figure 2: Parallel Transmission Over 40G Link

MTP or MPO fiber links are compact, pre-terminated, able to handle massive bandwidth (up to 100G) and even plug and play by design. Gone with the days when installers have to manage hundreds and even thousands of single- and 2-fiber connector solutions. MTP/MPO technology emerges to accommodate higher volume of connectors within ever-tighter space constraints. It significantly reduces the amount of time, effort, and space required to install and deploy network. Meanwhile the future updates, additions, and changes to the structured cabling are also simplified. The fiber density made MTP/MPO cabling a perfect fit for data centers with serious space constraints and massive cables.

How Does Data Center Embrace MTP/MPO Technology?

As the need for bandwidth increased, the industry began moving toward networks and cabling with higher fiber densities – 40/100G for the time being. MTP/MPO cabling paves the way for establishing high-performance networks in data centers. And it also makes scaling and migration to 40/100G network easier and more efficient. Even your IT rack would become more physically appealing with simplified plug-and-play MTP/MPO cabling. You can refer to our white paper Understanding Fiber Polarity for completed polarity guide of FS products.

Pre-terminated MTP/MPO Cabling for Network Upgrade and Integration

There is the time when 10G makes the major building block of data centers, that means most data centers nowadays still have massive legacy 10G devices. When migrating to higher-speed 40/100G, MTP/MPO harness cables are necessities. Also known as MTP-LC breakout cable, it has a single MTP connector on one end that breaks out into 6 or 12 LC connectors, providing a transition from multi-fiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors. MTP/MPO harness cable provides a reliable and cost-effective cabling system for integrating legacy 10G to higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet.

10G to 40G Migration With MTPMPO Harness Cable Figure 3: 10G to 40G Migration With MTP/MPO Harness Cable

Driven by the bandwidth hunger application, 40/100G network has become a commonplace in data center. MTP/MPO trunk cable is well-suited to meet the high-density request – they can accommodate up to 72 fibers. MTP/MPO trunks are often found in interconnect cassettes and panels to facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling, both in data centers and other high fiber environments. Besides, MTP/MPO trunks provide much flexibility and convenience while efficiently decrease cable volume, reducing the risk of downtime caused by tangled cables.

40G Transmission With MTP Trunk Cable Figure 4: 40G Transmission With MTP Trunk Cable

MTP/MPO Adapter Panel and Cassettes Make Organized Rack Cabling

Cable clutter is a common yet unsettling challenge facing nearly all network managers. It is consulting to the eyes while also impede your ability to troubleshoot problems. MTP/MPO fiber adapter panel is designed to solve this when used for cross connects in MDA, HAD and EDA. MTP/MPO fiber adapter panel ensures efficient use of space, quick deployment and the highest reliability for the lowest installed cost.

MTPMPO Adapter Cassette for High-density Cabling Figure 5: MTP/MPO Adapter Cassette for High-density Cabling

Tangled cable is not solely found in high-density environment. Actually, network managers also struggled to deal with cables for 10G to 40/100G migration – two types of fiber involved, which makes it even harder to manage and maintain. MTP-LC cassette is thus critical in this case. It allows users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable, enabling rapid deployment of high-density data center infrastructure, improved troubleshooting and simplified reconfiguration. The MTP-LC cassettes are fitted with 12 or 24 fibers, loaded with LC adapters on the front side and MTP/MPO at the rear.

MTPMPO Cassette Used with MTP Enclosure Figure 6: MTP/MPO Cassette Used with MTP Enclosure

Make Your Move to MTP/MPO Assemblies

MTP/MPO assemblies deliver exceptional value for a vast range of network applications, and they have become a reliable alternative to speed deployment and installation in data center. Considering the time saving, space efficiencies and flexibility, it is worthwhile to make MTP/MPO cabling a part of your data center. FS.COM provides comprehensive MTP/MPO cabling solutions, for more information, kindly visit www.fs.com or contact sales via sales@fs.com.


    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.