Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Long-haul DWDM Transmission With Optical Line Protection

By FS Project Designer2019-07-11

Kujtesa

Industry: IT Services

Location: Kosovo

Background

DWDM network helps maximize the use of existing fiber and optimize the network investment. Our client Kujtesa, an IT company from Kosovo, decided to expand the capacities of their optical transmission link over 79km and planned for a 120km backup path for future scalability.

Challenge

The client needed to improve their network infrastructure and desired to build a more reliable and scalable network. The problems they encountered including:

1, How to establish link protection while achieving future capacity expansion?

2, How to reduce optical loss and ensure enough reserve budget for reliable and stable transmission over long distance transmission?

Solution

FS engineers planned to deploy a 40CH DWDM system with optical line protection to feed the customer’s current and future growth demands for networking capacities.


4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

Customized Pre-Amplifier EDFA for DWDM Solution

US$  1,200.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  790.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,670.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB

US$  2.90


  •  

    The OEOs are used to convert the 1G and 10G optical signals into the corresponding DWDM wavelengths. And 1+1 optical line protection switch (OLP) is deployed to create a backup path. When the main optical fiber fails, the protective line will continue to deliver the signal. Therefore, the whole transmission will be more reliable.

  •  

    To reduce the optical loss on the primary path, the booster amplifier (OBA) is used to increase the power of the transmitted light. The pre-amplifier (OPA) is applied for amplifying the weak optical signal. In addition, several optical attenuators are used to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level. In this solution, the optical loss on primary link could be 21dB and there will be 5dB for reserve budget, while the optical loss of backup path could be 34dB, with 4dB reserve budget.

Note that dispersion compensation modules (DCMs) should be used on both sides for dispersion compensation in optical fiber transmission. For the current transmission, a 40km DCM is needed, while an 80km DCM should be used for the future link.

Conclusion

FS 40CH DWDM solution not only feeds the current transmission need, but also prepares well for future expansions. And with OLPs on both sides, the signal can be boosted and protected across the whole link, which improves the network stability.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.