日本
何かお困りですか?
全て (20)CWDM vs DWDM (2)Tunable (2)Channel Spacing (1)Connector Cleaning (1)DWDM over CWDM (1)FS Box (1)Viavi Tester (1)Wavelength (1)Wavelength Conversion (1)Wavelength Selection (1)Wavelengths (1)
Q:

Could you please help me check if I want to connect a DWDM tunable module to the Viavi DWDM Tester (OCC-4056C), what compatible should I order?

2021年12月01日にD***nより発表された

A:

The Generic compatible one is ok for you, as the tester doesn't have high requirements on compatibility.

2021年12月01日にS***nより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Hello, can DWDM tunable optics be adjusted for wavelength by FX BOX?

2021年11月30日にE***lより発表された

A:

Yes. FS BOX supports this function.

2021年12月02日にS***kより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Can you tell me the difference between DWDM tunable optical module and standard DWDM optical module?

2021年11月09日にH***nより発表された

A:

The biggest difference between them is that DWDM tunable optical module can adjust the wavelength, and usually worked as a spare optics, while the standard DWDM optical module is fixed and specific wavelength.

2021年11月09日にD***eより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

I want to konw that Is there any difference between CWDM industrial-grade modules and DWDM industrial-grade modules with the same transmission distance.

2021年10月01日にE***tより発表された

A:

First, CWDM and DWDM have different wavebands, and the corresponding optical transmission schemes are different. Second, DWDM can be used with amplifiers, but CWDM modules cannot.

2021年10月01日にH***rより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

I'm wondering what the difference is between DWDM and CWCM in terms of connection scheme.

2021年8月31日にM***rより発表された

A:

DWDM is generally connected to EDFA, DCM and Transponder, CWDM is primarily a direct connection, or a connection to an OEO (Transponder).

2021年8月31日にA***eより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Is it possible to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network on a pair of fibres? How can it be deployed?

2021年8月09日にG***nより発表された

A:

Yes, you can connect 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channels to the line ports of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches DWDM's narrow band C53-C60 and CWDM 1550nm matches DWDM's narrow band C27-C42.

2021年8月10日にK***sより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Is there anything I need to pay attention to when I choose the wavelength of this transceiver?

2021年7月15日にB***nより発表された

A:

Yes, it depends on whether you have MUX or not. if you have MUX, you can choose channels to match with the available channels of your DWDM Mux Demux, if you just plan a direct connection of 2 modules, any channels is ok for you.

2021年7月16日にT***eより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

What's the Receiver Sensitivity of this transceiver?

2021年6月18日にH***sより発表された

A:

It's <-22dBm

2021年6月18日にD***nより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Hello, there is a problem that my switch does not support DWDM modules, is there any solution?

2021年6月06日にB***nより発表された

A:

Don't worry, i was told by my AM that OEO can be used to convert non-WDM signals to WDM signals , and that you can use DWDM on your switch well.

2021年6月06日にG***rより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

What wavelength range and channels are supported by 10G DWDM SFP+?

2021年5月25日にE***yより発表された

A:

DWDM transceivers support 45 channels (C17~C61), from 1563.86 nm to 1528.77 nm in 100Ghz grid.

2021年5月26日にH***rより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0