Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Spotlight

fiber optics1
Data Center

How to Make Full Use of OM5 Fiber in 40G/100G Transmission?

How to Make Full Use of OM5 Fiber in 40G/100G Transmission?

FS Official 2018-06-21

Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) or OM5, is a new multimode fiber (MMF) type that is designed to support wavelengths in the 850nm to 953nm range. OM5 provides a new cabling solution for 40G and 100G transmission by using SWDM (shortwave wavelength division multiplexing) technology.

Highlights of OM5 Fiber Cable

The first highlight of OM5 is that it ensures backwards compatibility with OM3 and OM4 cabling since the specifications at 850 nm are the same. The second one is that this fiber greatly reduces the fiber count in 40G and 100G SWDM4 cabling. 40G and 100G transceivers working over OM4 MTP fiber cable use at least 8 fibers (100GBASE-SR10 uses 20 fibers), but 40/100G SWDM4 transceivers will operate only over two OM5 fibers.

om5 cable2

FS OM5 Cable Solution

Lime green is the selected color code for OM5 fiber optic cable jacket. It has the same core diameter of legacy OM3 and OM4 fiber, but it can support longer wavelengths above 850 nm. FS OM5 fiber optic patch cables can be customized based on customers’ specific applications. All our OM5 fiber cables are guaranteed by various tests to be high quality.

fs high quality om5 cable

The connectors on each end can be made as same or different LC, SC, FC, ST, etc. connectors. And the cable length can be provided from less than 1 meter to more than 100 meters, which will well meet the needs for 400m transmission of 40G SWDM4 QSFP+ module and 100m transmission of 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 module, as well as the links on the same rack or row. Also the PVC/LSZH/OFNP cable jackets are at your choice depending on your deployment environment.

fs customized om5 cable

    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM