Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

High Density Solution for Multi-Story Data Centers

  • Non-profit
  • United States

Background

Data center design in today's dynamic environment is challenging. Factors like data transmission performance, cable management, and future growth demands are needed to be taken into consideration. One of FS customers from the US intended to upgrade the fiber cabling in its main building from the data center to closets and to another building.

Challenge

For the whole cabling network, the client needs to use single mode fiber for better future expandability. The MTP cabling is ideal for their network but they are not sure how to choose the MTP cable polarity.

Solution

We design type A and type AF cassettes MTP link on each side to simplify network cable management. Besides, we also provide customized cables with different lengths to satisfy the needs of different distances.

Here is the simple connections diagram.


  •  

    Connection 1

    NoC-2N: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette;

    NoC-2N-3N/1N: Type A Cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF Cassette

  •  

    Connection 2

    NoC-2S: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    NoC-2S-1S; NOC-2S-3S; NOC-2S-IMC; NOC-2S-DC:

    Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF cassette

    At 2N and 2S, with MTP up to down panel, one end of one male-female trunk cable is to the back of the panel, then 'jumper' it on the front back to another port, to make the cables connected to cassette to be female to female.

  •  

    Connection 3

    NoC-Activity Center: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    Note: due to the long distance between these two sites, military-grade MTP OS2 armored cable is used here.

As for fiber polarity, please read Understanding Fiber Polarity.


FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type AF, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 88.00

Customized 1-24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode LC/SC/ST/FC/MTP/IP67/ODC/YZC Military-Grade Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 9.10

FHD MTP®-24 Cassette, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type A, MTP® to 12x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 188.00

NEOCLEAN-R2 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for SC/FC/ST/LC/MPO Connectors (400+ Times)

US$ 36.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)

US$ 159.00

FHD Fiber Adapter Panel, OS2/OM3/OM4, 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down (Black) Adapter

US$ 119.00

FHD MTP®-24 Cassette, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type AF, MTP® to 12x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 188.00

FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type A, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 88.00


Conclusion

Choosing the right cabling solution can have a positive impact on data transmission speed, network performance, power consumption, cost, etc. FS FHD high-density products including fiber enclosures and cassettes help to connect between adjacent sites and cross-site, which are ideal for upgrading cabling in an organized and modular way. This upgraded cabling system reduces the power and the risk of downtime and facilitates installation & maintenance.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Case Study: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.