Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

High Density Solution for Multi-Story Data Centers

By FS Project Designer2020-04-24

Wycliffe Bible Translators

Industry: Professional Services

Location: United States

Background

Data center design in today's dynamic environment is challenging. Factors like data transmission performance, cable management, and future growth demands are needed to be taken into consideration. One of FS customers from the US intended to upgrade the fiber cabling in its main building from the data center to closets and to another building.

Challenge

For the whole cabling network, the client needs to use single mode fiber for better future expandability. The MTP cabling is ideal for their network but they are not sure how to choose the MTP cable polarity.

Solution

We design type A and type AF cassettes MTP link on each side to simplify network cable management. Besides, we also provide customized cables with different lengths to satisfy the needs of different distances.

Here is the simple connections diagram.


MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$ 79.00

Customized 1-24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode LC/SC/ST/FC/MTP/IP67/ODC/YZC Military-Grade Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 6.80

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$ 170.00

Customized 24-144 Fibers MTP-24 OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable

US$ 150.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$ 139.00

12x MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$ 89.00

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$ 170.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$ 79.00


  •  

    Connection 1

    NoC-2N: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette;

    NoC-2N-3N/1N: Type A Cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF Cassette

  •  

    Connection 2

    NoC-2S: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    NoC-2S-1S; NOC-2S-3S; NOC-2S-IMC; NOC-2S-DC:

    Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF cassette

    At 2N and 2S, with MTP up to down panel, one end of one male-female trunk cable is to the back of the panel, then 'jumper' it on the front back to another port, to make the cables connected to cassette to be female to female.

  •  

    Connection 3

    NoC-Activity Center: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    Note: due to the long distance between these two sites, military-grade MTP OS2 armored cable is used here.

As for fiber polarity, please read Understanding Fiber Polarity.

Conclusion

Choosing the right cabling solution can have a positive impact on data transmission speed, network performance, power consumption, cost, etc. FS FHD high-density products including fiber enclosures and cassettes help to connect between adjacent sites and cross-site, which are ideal for upgrading cabling in an organized and modular way. This upgraded cabling system reduces the power and the risk of downtime and facilitates installation & maintenance.

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.