Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

FS Helps Build a Data Center Core With High Availability

  • Internet Service
  • United States

Background

Our client is now provisioning a data center core network related to a Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) converged networking project. There are 120 Virtual Machines (VMs) (mostly domain controllers, file servers, and terminal servers) used by 600 employees, and live migration traffic runs among these hyper-v hosts.

Challenge

Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) traffic for four VMs are about 50TB In total. Each VM requires 4 links to the switch. Therefore, the switch should be highly concerned in throughput, switching capacity and latency.
The traffic will be from 4 virtual hosts with a mix of Storage Traffic (Microsoft S2D), Management Traffic, Backup Traffic, and Client Inter-VM Networking. High-availability is critical, so each host will have at least one connection to each of the two switches.
There are also management and nightly backup traffic that should be considered. The switches should meet the large data processing requirement and the inter-switch connection should be properly planned to back the normal traffic.

Solution

FS S5850-48S6Q switch boasts 1.44Tbps switching capacity, 1071.43Mpps throughput and 612ns latency, which can satisfy the total 50Tb business requirement.
Sixteen 10G links (four per server) are set up between the switches and servers equipped with 10G NICs. As each host is connected to two redundant switches, MLAG is deployed, making the two independent switches act as a single logical switch.
LACP is configured between two S5850-48S6Q switches by 2 40G QSFP DAC cables, primarily for the purpose of providing redundancy in the event one of the switches fails.

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+

US$ 2,999.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 20.00

0.5m (2ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU50CM Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

US$ 26.00


Conclusion

The case is for data center core networking, rather than end-client networking, thus posing high requirements on the network switches. FS S5850-48S6Q switch boasts both desired features, functions and favorable price,making it a highly-available option that perfectly answers the client’s demand and keeps the costs under budget.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Customer Success: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Customer Success: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.