France
Besoin d'Aide?
Tout (12)Specification (2)Application (1)Connectors (1)Customization (1)FEC (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Lead Time (1)OTU4 (1)Parameter (1)Policy (1)Warranty (1)
Q :

What are the differences between transceivers 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28?

Par R***e le 02/06/2020

R :

The main difference between 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is the transmission distance and connector type. The 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 supports 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 transmission with MTP/MPO connector; while the100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 supports 10km@SMF transmission with LC duplex connector.

Par D***z le 02/06/2020

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

What are the differences between transceivers 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28?

Par J***n le 20/05/2020

R :

The main difference between 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is the working wavelengths. For 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28, the operating wavelength of is 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, wavelength interval is 20nm; and for 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, the operating wavelength is 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm, 1309.14nm, and the wavelength interval is about 5nm. So they can not communicate with each other.

Par D***e le 20/05/2020

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)?

Par B***x le 10/05/2020

R :

FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction technique to detect and correct a limited number of errors in transmitted data without the need for retransmission. It works by adding redundant bits to a bitstream to help the decoder detect and correct some transmission errors without the need for retransmission. This function needs to be turned on by the transmission device.

Par K***h le 10/05/2020

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

What are the main applications of this transceiver?

Par R***k le 17/03/2020

R :

The transceiver is mainly employed in the data center, ethernet and telecom for 100G connections of core switches, core routers and 5G networks.

Par *** le 29/11/2001

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

What is the difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km?

Par M***a le 30/01/2020

R :

The difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km is in hardware. The modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda is PAM4, while the modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is non-return-to-zero code (NRZ) modulation. Products using NRZ modulation are mainly used in 4G Ethernet. The PAM4 pattern is 4 times faster than NRZ modulation in transmission.

Par L***e le 30/01/2020

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers?

Par S***a le 18/06/2018

R :

Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out.

Par J***l le 07/06/2017

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

Do you offer 100G QSFP28 transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range?

Par W***n le 16/02/2018

R :

Yes, FS.COM can offer 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transeivers #99715 at an industrial temperature range.

Par T***z le 17/02/2018

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

Do the 100G QSFP28 LR4 transceivers support OTU4?

Par J***s le 16/01/2018

R :

No, they don't, but the #100/112G Dual Rate 1310nm 10km Transceivers support OTU4.

Par C***r le 17/01/2018

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM?

Par G***k le 15/07/2017

R :

As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications.

Par H***r le 15/07/2017

Utile(0) Commenter(0)
Q :

Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver?

Par R***r le 06/06/2017

R :

Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for 1.25mm LC/MU Connector is the best cleaning choice for 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceivers.

Par D***l le 06/06/2017

Utile(0) Commenter(0)