Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

DWDM Solution for Long Distance 40G Network

By FS Project DesignerSep 19, 2020

NineStar

Industry: Diversified Telecommunication Services

Location: United States

Background

The amount of data accumulated today by users and enterprises is vast, and keeps growing. Consequently, storing and accessing this data have also become more demanding, requiring higher data capacity and data transport over longer distances. One of our customers is looking at adding DWDM system for existing 40G Network as a future technology in a more serious way.

Challenge

The storage infrastructure in data centers today are equipped with 10G and 40G switches. Increasing the transmission distance of the network is challenging especially for 40G, as the maximum reach of 40G QSFP+ optics is limited to 40 km and each 40G interface needs a dedicated fiber between sites, leaving a gap for data centers to fill. The customer network has a dark fiber linking two sites beyond 40km, and they barely know the link loss between these sites.

Solution

FS offers 8CH DWDM Mux/Demux with DWDM transceivers to transmit through bi-directional dual fiber.


CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 506.00

Customized 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for MMF

US$ 39.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 760.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 289.00


  •  

    With a relatively large link budget, this solution helps boost 80G data reach up to 60km without the need to place additional fiber. In this way, one 40G optical signal can be broken out into 4x10G signals, and then the OEO converts them into the corresponding DWDM wavelengths. If adding dispersion conpensation modules and amplifiers, the link distance can be more than 60km. For example, even 80km is possible.

  •  

    As DWDM 10G 80km transceiver is utilized for data transmission, we use the attenuator to adjust the Rx power of optical transceiver in the range of -13dBm~-20dBm to avoid burning the transceiver.

  •  

    The booster amplifier (BA) is deployed behind the optical transmitter MUX while in front of the optical fiber line to increase the power of the transmitted light. The pre-amplifier (PA) is placed before the optical receiver Mux but after the optical fiber line to amplify the weak optical signal.

Conclusion

A cost-effective 40GbE solution is a key enabler for delivering support for higher bandwidth flows and lower latency. FS 40G network solution enables the use of inexpensive and simple 10Gb DWDM systems to extend a 40GbE service, avoiding the need for new hardware or for an entirely new cabling infrastructure, providing a significant investment protection.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.