Deutschland
Hilfe
Alle (6)Unbeantwortete Frage (1)Product Comparison (2)
Q:

How is the Measurement Range @1550nm. Is it 10dBm to -30dBm too?

aus S***n am 24.01.2022

Es gibt noch keine Antwort für diese Frage. Sie können eine Antwort geben.

Q:

I'm trying to tell what is the main difference between FOPM-205 and the other optical power meter. I believe the handheld optical power meter requires a light source of FOLS at the other end whilst FOPM-205 is for existing fibre, voice and data networks?

aus H***n am 13.01.2022

A:

FOPM-205 is PON-specific power meter, which is different from basic optical power meters. It is specifically intended for FTTH and FTTP systems and can measure voice, data and video along a single fiber. It should be used with fiber optical light source at the other end.

aus B***g am 13.01.2022

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

What are the main different between FOPM-201,FOPM-202, FOPM-203 , FOPM-204 and FOPM-205?

aus S***y am 12.01.2022

A:

1. FOPM-201 and FOPM-202 are the basic optical power meters, they can do some simple power tests. The main different of them is measurement range. 2. The basic functions of FOPM-203 and FOPM-204 are the same but their are measurement range are different. Compared to FOPM-201 and FOPM-202, FOPM-203 and FOPM-204 have switching measurement and value storage function. 3. FOPM-205 is PON-specific power meter, which is different from basic optical power meters. It is specifically intended for FTTH and FTTP systems and can measure all three signals (1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm).

aus FS.COM am 14.01.2022

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

What about lc interface ? I work with lc connections most.

aus B***e am 01.06.2021

A:

It can't be used with LC connector. It suit for SC/FC/ST.

aus K***y am 01.06.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

If there is a way to gather power measures in real-time via the serial USB port of the FPOM-205 device?

aus P***y am 05.05.2021

A:

The USB port that comes with the goods can download data, but cannot collect data in real-time.

aus M***n am 05.05.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

Can you please advise if the input connectors can be changed to SCAPC?

aus H***t am 13.08.2020

A:

Yes, the online product FOPM-205 PON Optical Power Meter #97492, defaults SC/UPC connector. I have customized SC/APC connectors before through my account manager, maybe you can contact them for more details

aus I***u am 09.04.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0