Deutschland
Hilfe
Alle (11)Product Recommendation (3)Customization (2)Application (1)Length (1)Matching Product (1)Test Report (1)
Q:

I need some attenuators with 0.5dB and 1.5dB. How can I customize it?

aus D***e am 01.12.2021

A:

There is no 0.5dB or 1.5dB precisely. Generally, the tolerance range of 1-9dB attenuator is ±0.5dB, which means, the 1dB attenuator will be between 0.5dB-1.5dB, 2dB attenuator will be between 1.5dB-2.5dB. So I suggest 1dB and 2dB.

aus FS.COM am 02.12.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

Can I connect #70009 with om3 mmf for use at 850nm and 1300nm?

aus F***e am 20.11.2021

A:

No, this is only for single mode. Generally, attenuators are not needed in multi-mode application because the transmission power is not that high.

aus J***n am 20.11.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

I’m looking for 0dB FC/UPC connector savers. Could FS also produce them?

aus A***g am 02.11.2021

A:

Yes, it can be customized or you can use a male-female adapter instead.

aus FS.COM am 03.11.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

Can I ask a test report for each product in the packaging?

aus B***n am 31.10.2021

A:

Yes, I once did that when I placed my order.

aus B***w am 31.10.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

I would like to use a Single-Mode Connection for a Distance of 20 Meters. I prefer using #40205 20m (66ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable and #48929 Cisco GLC-LH-SM-20 Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 20km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module. What Optical Attenuators do I need to use for this setup?

aus G***r am 27.10.2021

A:

I don't think an attenuator is needed in this case. The receiving optical power of the module is generally controlled at around -6, and the TX Power of this transceiver is -9.5 ~ -3dBm, it's okay to connect the transceivers with the cable directly.

aus C***n am 29.10.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

Trying to pick the correct attenuator to reduce power, very short(guess is 20 feet), same room, current sfp is single mode xcvr-a10y31, power should be -9 to -3 dBm, currently transmitter power is showing as -0.8. Which one is recommended?

aus C***n am 20.10.2021

A:

I suggest -15dBm.

aus F***s am 20.10.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

How do I determine if I need to install optical attenuators ? is there a danger of damaging the receiver side when using SFP graded for 10km on a short 50 meters run

aus V***s am 06.10.2021

A:

Using a 10KM module for a long time over a short distance may lower the sensitivity of the device. I suppose you need a 2~3dB attenuator.

aus M***i am 07.10.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

What's the length of #70010?

aus M***e am 05.10.2021

A:

30.35±0.15mm, without dust cup.

aus F***y am 06.10.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

I bought #40624 5m (16ft) LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable, which attenuator do i need?

aus J***k am 12.09.2021

A:

LC UPC attenuator #70010 and ST UPC attenuator #11829. The attenuator is normally connected with the receiver, from which you select the connector of your attenuator.

aus H***r am 13.09.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0
Q:

Can #40439 work with #70010?

aus P***n am 15.08.2021

A:

Of course, their connectors are the same, and if the attenuation is what you need.

aus C***e am 18.08.2021

Hilfreich0 Kommentar0