Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany / € EUR

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Save
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Centre Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#72428
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • 320,00 €
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
438 Reviews 8 Questions Get a quote
320,00 € (Excl. VAT)
380,80 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761EM3
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
71 In Stock,
·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·223

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·27

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Germany, and international shipments to United Kingdom, EU, and most European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery , get it by Mon. Dec. 17
Want it tomorrow ? Order by 4pm (UTC/GMT +1) and choose UPS Express Plus Next Day 9:00am at checkout.
Qty:

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port ,Expansion Port and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1470-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmChannel Passband ±6.5nm
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5 dBInsertion Loss≤ 3.3 dB (with connectors and adapters)
Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 3.3 dB (with connectors and adapters)Adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 45 dBReturn Loss≥ 50 dB
Directivity≥ 50 dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1 psDimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Operating Temperature -40°C~+85°CStorage Temperature -40°C~+85°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Expansion for Higher-Bandwidth on the Existing Fiber

Expansion port cascade to another Mux Demux could increase the capacity on the existing fiber without the need for installing or leasing additional fibers.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 31290 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 72428 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, Expansion Port and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
5 70410 4 Channels 1390-1450nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

The 1470-1610nm channels avoid the water peak region of E-band. The S-, C- and L-bands inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, which can boost optical signal and extend the transmission distance.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    438 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.