Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany / € EUR

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Save
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Centre Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#36501
22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

  • 1.467,00 €
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
30 Reviews 7 Questions Get a quote
1.467,00 € (Excl. VAT)
1.745,73 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT22BA-EDFA
Installation: Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
15 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·20

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·21

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Germany, and international shipments to United Kingdom, EU, and most European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery , get it by Mon. Dec. 17
Want it tomorrow ? Order by 4pm (UTC/GMT +1) and choose UPS Express Plus Next Day 9:00am at checkout.
Qty:

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of high input power, high output power, and medium optical gain, the booster amplifier operates at the transmission side of the link to amplify aggregated optical input power for reach extension.

FS.COM booster amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Details
Amplifier TypeBooster AmplifierOperation Wavelength1528nm~1564nm
Optical Gain24dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-25dBm~0dBmSaturated Output Power≤22dBm
Single Channel Input Power-18dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power 6dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP, Monitor online
Power Consumption≤10WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

40ch DWDM MUX+MON for 120km Transmission by Using Amplifiers

DWDM EDFA has high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR).Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations. Enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. Here's one example of using booster and pre-amplifier.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Module
6 72284 20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Pluggable Module
7 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB
9 70413 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded
Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

Product Highlights

22dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
FMT Amplifier Modules 
22dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
FMT Amplifier Modules Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.

FMT Amplifier Modules 
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

FS.COM Network Managment Unit (NMU/NMS) is developed with ARM9 control design. NMU/NMS provides full fault, configuration, performance, security Management and instant push emails. FMT Monitor online management software (a Java-based network management system) built with modular client uses the Micosoftware SQL Server 2008R2 database.

FMT Amplifier Modules 
FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

Tips:

•FS.COM professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS.COM always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    30 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.