Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany / € EUR

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Save
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774

SFP transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

  • Description
  • Download
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
MFG PART#: GLC-SX-MM-RGD
Price:
5,20 €  Price: 6,20 €  (Inclusive of 19% German VAT)
Item location:
Munich, Germany
Availability:
11485 pcs in stock, EU Warehouse
·776

pcs in stock, AU Warehouse

·33177

pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse

·7093

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
FREE Delivery on orders over 79€
Want it tomorrow ? Order by 4pm (UTC/GMT +2) and choose UPS Express Plus Next Day 9:00am at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MM-RGD Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. Below direct connection shows two Cisco 1000BASE-SX transceivers are connected by a mutil-mode fiber cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 20363 Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
2 42095 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM1 MMF Patch Cable
3 29838 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
4 69353 FS.COM S3800-48T4S 48x 100/1000Base-T with 4x 10GE SFP+ Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN (500 cleans)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Cards A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco IE-2000U-4S-G Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Cisco IE-4000-4T4P4G-E Cisco A901-6-CZ-FT-A Cisco IE 2000U-16TC-G-X Cisco A901-12C-F-D Cisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-NX Cisco IE-5000-16S12P Cisco IE-4000-16GT4G-E Cisco IE-4000-8S4G-E Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-E Cisco 2500 CGS-2520-24TC Cisco IE 2000U-8TC-G Cisco 2000 GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PC
Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-NCisco IE-4000-4TC4G-ECisco A901-4C-F-DCisco IE-2000-8TC-G-LCisco IE-4000-16T4G-ECisco MWR-2941-DCCisco IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-ECisco IE-3010-24TCCisco IE 2000U-4TS-GCisco IE-2000-4S-TS-G-BCisco A901-6-CZ-FT-DCisco 3270Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-XCisco IE-4000-4S8P4G-ECisco IE-4000-8GS4G-E

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default FS.COM standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM offers global shipping to over 190 countries around the world from the warehouse in the USA, Germany and China via FedEx, UPS, DHL, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. FS.COM multiple-warehouse system makes sure the fastest delivery.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can you confirm compatibility between GLC-SX-MMD and Fortinet equipment? By jfnz on July 11, 2018

    A:

    Hi, thank you for the question. Yes, the GLC-SX-MMD can work on the Fortinet equipment. Our Q&C Dept will do the full test before the shipment, you can be at ease to place the order, and we have enough stocks, which can be shipped within one business day after order is confirmed. By FS.COM on July 12, 2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on June 17, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on June 17, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on May 17, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on May 17, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 2505 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    2103
    4 Stars
    296
    3 Stars
    105
    2 Stars
    1
    1 Stars
    0

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.