Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

WDM Solution

Increase bandwidth by allowing data streams at different frequencies to be sent over a single fiber
WDM solution connection

Home
OTN Solution

Ask Our Experts

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

With the explosion of digital traffic and the ever-growing array of bandwidth-hungry applications, the demand of extending the capacity of each wavelength and lowering the cost per bit in the network is required. The WDM has been proved to be the more cost-effective technology.

Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology combines multiple signals onto the same fiber by using different wavelengths (colors), each optical channel can carry any transmission format. There are two types of WDM architectures: CWDM - coarse wavelength division multiplexing, and DWDM - dense wavelength division multiplexing. Each solution has characteristics that suite different environments, networks and user requirements.

Application Portfolios

  • FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

    339,00 €

    FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

    719,00 €

    FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

    1.431,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.201,00 €

    FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

    1.200,00 €

    FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

    686,00 €

  • 18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

    628,00 €

    FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

    339,00 €

    FMT-4OPD, 4 Channels 1550nm Optical Power Detection OPD (AIU)

    397,00 €

    FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

    686,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.201,00 €

  • 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

    1.407,00 €

    Customised 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 16x Multiplexer/EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    339,00 €

    FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

    1.200,00 €

    FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

    719,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.201,00 €

    FMT22BA-EDFA, 22dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifer, 24dB Gain

    1.763,00 €

    FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

    686,00 €



You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.