Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.

WDM Solution

Increase bandwidth by allowing data streams at different frequencies to be sent over a single fiber
WDM solution connection

Home
OTN Solution

Ask Our Experts

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

With the explosion of digital traffic and the ever-growing array of bandwidth-hungry applications, the demand of extending the capacity of each wavelength and lowering the cost per bit in the network is required. The WDM has been proved to be the more cost-effective technology.

Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology combines multiple signals onto the same fiber by using different wavelengths (colors), each optical channel can carry any transmission format. There are two types of WDM architectures: CWDM - coarse wavelength division multiplexing, and DWDM - dense wavelength division multiplexing. Each solution has characteristics that suite different environments, networks and user requirements.

Application Portfolios

  • 40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    1.499,00 €

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    330,00 €

    40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    709,00 €

    17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    1.409,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.684,00 €

    20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    1.176,00 €

    4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    680,00 €

  • 18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    620,00 €

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    330,00 €

    4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    390,00 €

    4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    680,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.684,00 €

  • 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    1.517,00 €

    Customised 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 16x Multiplexer/EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    330,00 €

    20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    1.176,00 €

    40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    709,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.684,00 €

    22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    1.733,00 €

    4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    680,00 €



Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.