Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#75304
#75304
249,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
296,31 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
55 Sold
186 Reviews
5 Questions
122 In Stock
, DE Warehouse
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
Get It By Wed. Aug. 17

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 2.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Support 40G to 4x10G Breakout Application
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Quanta QSFP-PIR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 1.4km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 1.4km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Quanta Compatible
QSFP-PIR4-40G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4×10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
1.4km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Scenario 1
See more
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Scenario 3
View products

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Breakout 4x10G (1)Cable Type (1)Matching Product (1)Matching Transceivers (1)PIR4 vs PLR4 (1)
Q:

by C***n on 30/11/2021

A:

by M***s on 01/12/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
H

H***x

Netherlands

June 22, 2022
5.0
perfect mudule, works right away
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

249,00 € (Excl. VAT)

296,31 € (Incl. VAT)

122 In Stock

FS Online Chat