Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#75302
#75302
309,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-LX4-40G
367,71 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-LX4-40G
104 Sold
174 Reviews
5 Questions
436 In Stock
, DE Warehouse
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
Get It By Wed. Aug. 17

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Up to 150m via Multimode OM3 and 2km via Singlemode OS2
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Palo Alto Networks PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF/MMF, 1310nm, 150m/2km, LC, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) and 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LM4 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Palo Alto Networks Compatible
PAN-40G-QSFP-LX4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4×10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM3/2km@SMF
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF/SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power (MMF)
-7~4.3dBm
TX Power (SMF)
-10~2.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity (MMF)
<-10dBm
Receiver Sensitivity (SMF)
<-13.7dBm
Receiver Overload (MMF)
4.3dBm
Receiver Overload (SMF)
2.3dBm
Powerbudget (MMF)
3.5dB
Powerbudget (SMF)
0.5dB
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Matching Transceivers (2)BIDI vs LX4 (1)Cable Type (1)Equivalent Module (1)
Q:

by A***y on 25/11/2021

A:

by P***y on 26/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
T

T***e

Colombia

July 28, 2020
5.0
Very happy with the modules and services offered by FS.com. I ordered QSFP+ modules to fit for my computing networks. They can receive and forward without frame loss. Customer service was excellent, I had queries to the technical team about what I was ordering and to the sales team about the delivery, each time the response was helpful, accurate and professional.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 15
Comment 0

Resources

309,00 € (Excl. VAT)

367,71 € (Incl. VAT)

436 In Stock

FS Online Chat