Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

MRV QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

MRV QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#37016

272,00 € (Excl. VAT)

323,68 € (Incl. VAT)

Depending on your delivery address, VAT may vary at Checkout.

FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G

  • 44 Sold
  • 159 Reviews
  • 0 Question
538 In Stock, 
·926

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·74

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·67

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·42

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Get it by Mon. 28th Jun.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
MRV QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)

The MRV QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Note: If this transceiver needs to be used to break out one 40G signal into 4x 10G signals, the interface of the device is required to support the breakout feature.
Product Specification
MRV Compatible QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.4Gbps (4×11.1Gbps)
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1264.5-1277.5nm

L1 1284.5-1297.5nm

L2 1304.5-1317.5nm

L3 1324.5-1337.5nm

Max Cable Distance

Full 10km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform.

10km
Connector MTP/MPO-12 MaleCable Type SMF
Transimitter Type 4x DFB Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -6~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14.4dBm
Powerbudget 8.4dBReceiver Overload0.5dBm
Power Consumption <2.5W Extinction Ratio >4.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Modulation Format NRZ
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging Host FECSupported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)1E-12Protocols 40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Application 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet, OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, Data CenterWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210225155314_620.png

High Performance and Reliability

Low power consumption<2.5W, saving power

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance

DDM for real-time monitoring supply volt, temp, bias current, and TX & RX power

Fs 20210225155314_892.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with major networking equipment vendors worldwide

High-speed interconnection between switches, routers, servers, etc. and 40G to 10G breakout application

Suitable for large data centers, campus, metropolitan area network, and other network environments

Fs 20210225155314_790.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

Class 1 laser safety compliant

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW, 40G Ethernet, QSFP+ MSA


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

1.158,00 €

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

272,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

64,00 €

MRV QSFP-40GD-PLR4 Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

272,00 €

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibres MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

62,00 €

See more

Product Highlights
Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices

Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Certified and tested on the automatic quality control system, to ensure the high performance in the actual working environment

MRV Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Packing & Labeling
MRV Packing & Labeling
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.7
5 Stars
125 Reviews
4 Stars
25 Reviews
3 Stars
9 Reviews
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
159 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.