Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Generic Compatible 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for SMF
Click to open expanded view

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for SMF

#37016
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
156 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close
268,00 € (Excl. VAT)
318,92 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
1602 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1081

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·23

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·54

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Tue. 25th Feb.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Part Number QSFP-PLR4-40G Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 10km
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Ethernet, MSA Compliant
TX Power -6~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14.4dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for SMF

268,00 €

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OS2 Single Mode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

62,00 €

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

54,00 €

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

268,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €


Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)


Juniper MX960 (Module: MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP)



Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS generic compatible transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA D-Link MRV Solarflare Ubiquiti ASGA Agilent-Avago Amer Networks Aerohive SR2148P Barnfind Coriant CTC Union DCN Ericsson FibroLAN Fortigate Gnoda Hirschmann Inteno Long haul
A10 NetworksEdgeCoreNokiaSMCZTEAccedian NetworksAllied TelesisAsanteAppleBroadcomCTCUnionCheck PointDATACOMEMCFortinetFiberhomeHitachiIxiaISISLevelOne
ChelsioEmulexPalo Alto NetworksTP LinkZYXELAttoAllnetActelisAlaxalaBlackmagicCyberroamCentecDeltaELINXFujitsuGigamonHartingIMC NetworksJDS UniphaseLanner
Cumulus LinuxF5 NetworksQ-logicUniFiAOM-CTG-i1SMAxisAltera StratixAllen Bradley StratixAvid ISIS StorageCeragonCompaqDigitalEngeniusECIFluke NetworkGigalightHillstoneInfineraLinksysLCSI

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G PLR4 transceivers? By Steib on 04/10/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as #68018 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By FS on 04/10/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 15/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 15/07/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    156 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    78%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    6%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (13)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.