Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
S5900-24S4T2Q 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre TOR Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45 and 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5900-24S4T2Q 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre TOR Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45 and 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#73467
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
14 Reviews 17 Questions
Share
Close
2.424,00 € (Excl. VAT)
2.884,56 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5900-24S4T2Q
52 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·29

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·15

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Fri. 24th Jan.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5900-24S4T2Q 24-Port SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre TOR Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45 and 2 QSFP+ Uplinks


S5900-24S4T2Q data switch is new generation full-10Gb TOR switches oriented for high-performance computing, data centre and high-end campuses. This 10gb switch provides high-performance L2/L3/L4 wire speed switching capacity by integrating services such as IPv6, network security, flow analysis, virtualisation. With high reliable techniques including continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and loop network protection, the work efficiency of this top of rack switch and its maximum running time are guaranteed.
Ports24*10Gb, 4*gigabit RJ45, 2*40GbSwitch ChipBCM56842
Jumbo Frames12KSwitching Capacity640 Gbps
MAC Address Table128KForwarding Rate480 Mpps
VLAN4KPacket buffer9M
Power Consumption100WBVSSSupport
Input Power100-240VAC, 50/60 HzWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Advanced Hardware Architecture Design

1U with 24 x 10Gb SFP+, 2 x 40Gb QSFP+

and 4 x 1Gb RJ45 ports

ASIC switch chip and multi-core processor,

up to 640Gbps switching capacity

Front / back wind tunnels for the data center

Fs 20190802113500_291.png

Rich Data Center Services

BVSS-virtualizing multiple physical devices

into one in logic

Non-stop layer-3 routing forwarding

Single IP unified management for

the whole virtual system

Fs 20190802113500_267.png

Data Center Level High-reliability

HPS (Hitless Protection System)

Redundant hot-swap power and fan system

STP/RSTP/MSTP, VRRP, LACP, ring network protection,

dual uplink active/standby link protection

ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade)

Fault detection and service recovery in seconds

Ethernet OAM, 802.3ah, 802.1ag and ITU-Y.1731

50ms MTTR

Fs 20190802113500_644.png

Comprehensive IPv6 Solutions

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6,

Path MTU Discovery and DHCPv6

IPv6 based Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH, ACL

MLD, MLD Snooping, IPv6 static routing,

RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+

IPv6 manual/automatic tunnel, auto tunnel,

IPv6-to-IPv4 tunnel, and ISATAP tunnel

Fs 20190802113500_235.png

Comprehensive Security Mechanisms

Hierarchical scheduling and protection of the packet

Defend against DOS or TCP attacks

Command line authority control based on user levels

Complies with IEEE 802.1x, Radius, and BDTacacs+

Plaintext or MD5 authentication, uRRF,

DPI (Deep Packet Inspection) and Deep Packet Filtration

Fs 20190802113500_438.png

Innovative Green Environmental Design

Advanced power system-Efficient power

switching, private power monitoring, soft start,

real-time monitoring,intelligent adjustment

Intelligent fan with fan automatic speed regulation

Efficient Ethernet and international standard IEEE 802.3az


Product Tree

The S5900-24S4T2Q Switch Improves Network Stability Through Increase Bandwidth and Redundant Backup Links by Link Aggregation.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

4.489,00 €

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

35,00 €

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module

35,00 €

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

4.488,00 €

Intel XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

367,00 €

S5900-24S4T2Q 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre TOR Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45 and 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

2.424,00 €

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

35,00 €


Product Highlights

Ideal for ToR Deployment in Data Centers & Enterprise Network

The S5900-24S4T2Q boosts network performance with Gigabit and 10 Gigabit speeds. Copper and fiber connection options provide the flexibility to your network to handle current applications while also planning for future growth.

1G/10G Switches  Ideal for ToR Deployment in Data Centers & Enterprise Network

Versatile Design for Flexibility

With 24 10G SFP+ ports, 4 gigabit RJ45 ports, and 2 40G QSFP+ ports for maximum connectivity, increasing network flexibility to incrementally meet growing bandwidth demands by aggregating current 10GbE switches with fiber links.

1G/10G Switches  Versatile Design for Flexibility

High Availability for Non-stop Business Continuity

The S5900-24S4T2Q features dual power supplies and five fan trays to provide a redundant, high availability architecture. Both power and fan modules are hot-swappable, which minimizes the downtime of the switch.

1G/10G Switches  High Availability for Non-stop Business Continuity

User-friendly & Advanced Management

User-friendly web interface helps to quickly and simply configure switches. Industry-standard command-line interface (CLI), accessed through the console port or Telnet.

1G/10G Switches  User-friendly & Advanced Management

List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Screw*6
Rubber Pad *4
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    14 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.