Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69375
MLAG
VXLAN
17 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close

5.566,00 € (Excl. VAT)
6.456,56 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
1 In Stock,
·5

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Tue. 14th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-48B6C (48*25GbE+6*100GbE) 25GbE Open Networking Switch


N8500-48B6C is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data centre environments. The N8500-48B6C SDN switch provides 48-port 25GbE SFP28 and 6-port 100GbE QSFP28. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP, MPLS etc, this layer 3 switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The N8500-48B6C data switch supports current and future data centre requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N8500-48B6C Ethernet switch supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports48x25G SFP28, 6x100G QSFP28Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+
Max. 100G Ports6Switching Capacity3.6 Tbps
Max. 50G Ports12CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Max. 25G Ports72Forwarding Rate4.7 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBLatency500ns
VPCSupportMax. Power Draw550W
AirflowBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#69229

6.374,00 €

#35182

89,00 €

#69375

5.566,00 €

#67973

35,00 €

#35182

89,00 €

#73998

5.116,00 €

#67973

35,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,50 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

35,00 €


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Powerful 25G Tomahawk+ TOR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
25G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1


Resources

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    17 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    82%
    4 Stars
    18%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.