Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
MTP-8 to 2x LC Quad, 8 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHX MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP-8 to 2x LC Quad, 8 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHX MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68970
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
15 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close
79,00 € (Excl. VAT)
94,01 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHX-1MTP2LCQSMF
Installation:Fit in FHX-1UFSP fiber enclosure that can be mounted on a 19'' rack
87 In Stock,
·60

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·345

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·60

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Mon. 9th Dec.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHX Ultra High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 8 Fibres, MTP-8 to 2 LC UPC Quad, Single Mode, 40G/100G to 10G/25G


The FHX ultra high density MTP/MPO to LC cassette features 1 rear 8-fibre MTP port connection and 2 quad LC ports in front. This Base-8 MTP fibre cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibres inside the cable, and it is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fibre Count8 FibresFibre ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector TypeLC UPCRear Connector Type1x MTP APC Male (pinned)
MTP Adapter TypeKey up to Key downDimensions (HxWxD)0.4"x2.5"x5.2" (11.3x63x133.3mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for FHX 8-port Enclosure

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191024160448_498.png

Elite 0.35dB insertion loss

Fs 20191024160348_798.png

Corning SMF-28 ultra optical fibre

Fs 20191024160348_845.png

US Conec MTP adapter with opposed key

Fs 20191024160348_826.png

Clear numbering helps identify cable runs

Fs 20191024160448_916.png

Fit with FHX series rack mount enclosures

Fs 20191024160448_682.png

Compliant with RoHS


Product Tree

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

22,00 €

LC-LC UPC OS2 Uniboot BIF Fibre Patch Lead, Duplex Flat Clip 2.0mm, 1m

11,00 €

#72772

143,00 €

#68970

79,00 €

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OS2 Single Mode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

62,00 €

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

268,00 €

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

54,00 €


Resources

Fs 20191025121401_345.jpg

Ultra High Density Fibre Distribution Solution

Learn more
Fs 20191025121401_580.jpg

FHX Upgrading System for Data Centre Telecom

Learn more

Product Highlights

100% Fibre Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fibre per port to support 4x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fibre utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Small Size, Excellent Performance
  • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections
  • Flat design maximizes space savings & improves flexibility
  • Specially design for quick MACs and removal of fibre cassette modules
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Size, Excellent Performance

Best Choice for the Perfect End-to-end Solutions
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes US Conec MTP Adapter
US Conec MTP Adapter

Key up to key down type, which is fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5.

TFC Fibre Optic Adapter without Flange

TFC fibre adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, high reliability and stability.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  TFC Fiber Optic Adapter without Flange
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes Ultra-thin Design
Ultra-thin Design

Ultra light, ultra-thin design provides great space savings in the network.

The Special Buckle

Ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  The Special Buckle

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing Details

Tips

• The above MTP Cassette is compatible with FHX Fibre Enclosure, up to 18 units, not be recommended with other systems.
• Attached sticker describes the key parameters of the cassette, which improves the manageability for your cable system.
• Kindly notes that the dust cap should be kept on the fibre connector to prevent dirt when not in use.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Hi, I want to know what is the difference between the FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ on your website. By Misner on 31/08/2019

    A:

    FS could provide FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ four series products for structured cabling solution demands. FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications. FHX Ultra HD Series is ideal for service providers, central office facilities, large enterprise and cloud data centers. FHU Series is designed to connect where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. FHZ Premium Ultra HD Series enables to provide the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. By FS on 31/08/2019

  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 10/06/2019

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with special buckle, without any tools, you can quickly and directly install only if pushing it between the slideway of FHX series fiber enclosure#68911. By FS on 10/06/2019

  • Q:

    I will prefer MTP elite (USconec) Can you offer that? whay will be the price for each cassette? By Seviater on 16/01/2019

    A:

    Dear, thanks for your question. Kindly note this cassette features with the Elite USConec MTP Adapter(IL≤0.35dB) by default, you can feel free to order that. By FS on 10/01/2019

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    15 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    93%
    4 Stars
    7%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.