Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket

Basket Loading

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF
Click to open expanded view

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF

#48750
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
173 Reviews 9 Questions
Share
Close

250,00 € (Excl. VAT)
290,00 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-LX4-40G
198 In Stock,
·391

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Mon. 6th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Huawei QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF&MMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

HW Compatible QSFP-40G-UNIV Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM3 MMF, 2km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF/MMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty(MMF) 4.7dB Powerbudget(MMF) 3.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty(SMF) 2.6dB Powerbudget(SMF) 0.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant Application 40G Ethernet over MMF and SMF, Data Centre

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

SMF Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with OS2 Single Mode Cable

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF

250,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,50 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

30,00 €

#34684

61,00 €

#35488

17,00 €

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

51,00 €

40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF for FS Switches

250,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Huawei S6720-30L-HI-24S

See more


Resources

  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By N***a on 15/07/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By S***f on 07/06/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP®/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP®/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By П***в on 05/06/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining adequate stock level of the 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By T***e on 22/05/2017

    0 0
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    173 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    87%
    4 Stars
    8%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (7)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.