Germany
Contact Us
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
00:40
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36191
#36191
65,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
77,35 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
868 Sold
307 Reviews
6 Questions
128 In DE stock, Get It By Dec.12
255 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.21
Check more stock
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express® on orders over 79,00 €
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Product Highlights

Max. Power Consumption 1.2W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Support 40G to 4x10G Breakout Application
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 400m over multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers.

Specifications
Arista Networks Compatible
QSFP-40G-XSR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
42Gbps (4x 10.5Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
400m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transimitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-9.9dBm
Powerbudget
2.4dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
≤1.2W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
40G Ethernet, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (6)Cable Type (1)Connectors (1)Lead Time (1)Product Recommendation (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

by W***r on 17/03/2018

A:

by H***n on 17/03/2018

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
L

L***l

Cuba

August 03, 2020
5.0
Having bought their 10G modules many times and these 40G modules are also satisfactory. Really plug and play. The whole connection is quite easy and stable. I have nothing to complain about. My account manager has been explained very clearly. I trust their team very much.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0

Resources

65,00 € (Excl. VAT)

77,35 € (Incl. VAT)

128 In DE stock
255 In Global stock
Chat with us