Germany
Contact Us
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

#33485
#33485
1.838,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M
2.187,22 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M
2.5K Sold
389 Reviews
8 Questions
Models:
15 In DE Warehouse, Get It By Feb.7, 2023
16 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Feb.15, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
3-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Product Highlights

Passive Transparent Any Rate, Any Service Multiplexing
Multiplexing of up to 40 Channels on Fiber Pair to Maximize the Usefulness of Existing Fiber
Low Insertion Loss: Typical 3.0dB, Max 4.5dB
Compliant with All Optical Networking Products (ITU Grid)
Monitor Port Taps off 1% of the Signal to Monitor the Channel Power Levels
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with Monitor Port

The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AAWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. By providing access up to forty 100GHz spaced channels in a 1U package, this unit maximizes the capacity of the C-band range. In conjunction with the transponders and amplifiers, the 40ch mux demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.

Specifications
Wavelength
40 Channels C21-C60
Channel Spacing
100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband
±0.11nm
Insertion Loss
≤4.5dB, 3.0dB Typical
(with connectors and adapters)
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon
≤26dB (with connectors and adapters)
Technology
AAWG (Gaussian)
Adjacent channel Isolation
≥25dB
Non-adjacent channel Isolation
≥29dB
Return Loss
≥40dB
Directivity
≥40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤0.7dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤0.5ps
Operating Temperature
-5 to 65°C (23 to 149°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Net Weight
4.5kg (10lb)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Passive 40 Channels DWDM Mux Demux

The C21-C60 channel port for ITU grid DWDM traffic, monitor port for optical performance monitoring.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate

Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, 8G/16G FC, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent to any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.

Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually, at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Data Center Interconnect for DWDM Network
FS's Mux Demux interconnect seamlessly with transponder, muxponder, amplifier, and third-party WDM products, to form cost-effective high-capacity DWDM tailored solutions.
Data Center/DCI
ISP
Campus/Institute
Enterprise/Business
Mobility
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Number of channels
40
40
40
40
40
40
Wavelength
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
190.7125-196.5625THz
Insertion Loss
≤ 4.5dB, 3.0dB Typical
≤ 5.0dB, 3.5dB Typical
≤ 5.5dB, 4.5dB Typical
≤ 6.0dB, 5.5dB Typical
≤ 5.5dB, 4.8dB Typical
≤ 6.2dB, 5.5dB Typical
Channel Spacing
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
1.2nm
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Return Loss
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
Special Service
Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
Monitor Port
Technology
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Flat-top)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Flat-top)
Property
Passive
Passive
Passive
Active
Active
Passive
Monitoring Type
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
Power Handling
≤300mW
≤ 300mW
Dual power, 100VAC~240VAC
Housing
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
M6200 Plug-in Module
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (8)Channel Passband (1)Customization (1)CWDM vs DWDM (1)Management (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Product Recommendation (1)Solutions (1)Latency (0)
Q:

by C***s on 10/11/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 11/11/2021

Helpful1 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

    5.0
    3 stars 0 Review
    2 stars 0 Review
    1 star 0 Review
    S

    S***h

    United States

    August 25, 2022
    5.0
    There are two 1G links, that's fully capable of running 10G over it if there was a purpose to do so. Super efficient, this has been a fantastic product. Absolutely would do this exact same scenario again running two 1G or two 10G LACP connections over a DWDM single fiber system.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 2
    Comment 0

    Resources

    1.838,00 € (Excl. VAT)

    2.187,22 € (Incl. VAT)

    15 In DE Warehouse
    16 In Global Warehouse
    Chat with us