Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#29127
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
52 Reviews 21 Questions
Share
Close
1.526,00 € (Excl. VAT)
1.815,94 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5800-48F4S
4 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·14

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·17

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Mon. 18th Nov.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5800-48F4S (48*1Gb+4*10Gb) 48-Port Managed SFP Fibre Gigabit Data Centre Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks


S5800-48F4S 10Gb switch has 48-port 1Gb SFP and 4-port 10Gb SFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3/MPLS switch. The S5800-48F4S 10gbe switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3/MPLS networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5800-48F4S layer 2 and layer 3 switch provides high-availability features, including Hot-swappable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components. It provides high port density with 48Gb fixed port and adopts flexible modular design to support maximum 4x10Gb uplink.
Ports48*1Gb, 4*10GbSwitching Capacity176Gbps
CPUCavium CN5010-500BG564-CP-G/500MHzNon-blocking Bandwidth88Gbps
Latency2.3usThroughput130.95Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw75W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
Hot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)Warranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_796.png

IPv6 Features

Static IPv6 Routing

RIPnG and OSPFv3

MLD Snooping v1/v2

MLD v1/v2, PIM-SM6, PIM-SSM6

Manual Tunnel, 6to4 Tunnel, ISATAP

Applications over IPv6

Management over IPv6

MVR6

Fs 20190802103728_479.png

Metro Ethernet Network Features

Support QinQ and Vlan Translation

Support VPLS/VPWS/L2VPN

Support G.8031/G.8032

Support 802.1ag (CFM) and 802.3ah (EFM)

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies

High quality electronic components

Low power consumption

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

100M SFP

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G DWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+

10GBASE-T

10G DAC

10G AOC

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Networking OS Preloaded

L2/L3

Metro Ethernet

Data Center Network

IEEE, IETF and MEF

Fs 20190802110913_109.png

Reliability Design

Support VRRP

Support MLAG and VARP

Support Smart Link and Monitor Link


Product Tree

The S5800-48F4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG to Achieve High-availability in the Data Center Network.

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

5.207,00 €

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

1.526,00 €

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

16,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,50 €

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

5,40 €

S3700-24T4F Fanless 24-Port 100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Managed Switch with 4 1Gb SFP Ports

152,00 €

0.9m Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Blue

1,50 €

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

3.232,00 €


Resources

Fs 20191022104146_516.jpg

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)


Product Highlights

High Performance for Data Center Optimization

The S5800-48F4S has 48 RJ45 ports for 100/1000Mb Ethernet and 4 SFP+ ports for both 1GbE or 10GbE uplink connections and it can delivers up to 176 Gbps of switching capacity and throughput of up to 131 Mpps combined with feature rich L2 and L3 switching.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Performance for Data Center Optimization

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5800-48F4S offers redundant and hot-swappable fans for front-to-rear cooling and with redundant power for your data center design.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Availability and Power Efficient

Ease of Management

Based on FSOS platform, the S5800-48F4S provides data center capabilities such as VRRP, MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc and is easy to manage and maintain.

LAN Distribution Switches  Ease of Management

S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-48F4S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

LAN Distribution Switches  S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    52 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    94%
    4 Stars
    6%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.