Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#135552
#135552
299,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-BIDI-40G
355,81 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-BIDI-40G
627 Sold
7 Reviews
3 Questions
Available
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
Get It By Thu. Sep. 29

Item Spotlights

Built-in II-VI Finisar Chip, Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Upgrade 10G Ethernet to 40G Without Changing the Existing Fiber Cabling Infrastructure
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE Bi-Directional QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over duplex multimode fiber (MMF). This transceiver is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI electrical interface. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters.

With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 40G Ethernet and Enterprise Data Center.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
300m@OM3/400m@OM4/500m@OM5
Connector
Duplex LC
Cable Type
MMF
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
DDM/DOM
Supported
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.5~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-9.1dBm
Receiver Overload
3.0dBm
Extinction Ratio
>2.0dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
Built-in
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Protocols
QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI electrical interface Compliant
Application
40G Ethernet over duplex MMF, Enterprise Data Center, Allows upgrades from 10GBASE-SR without changing fiber plant
MTBF
10,500,000 Hours
Warranty
5 Years
Note: FS QSFP-BIDI-40G transceiver must be interoperable with FS QSFP-BIDI-40G transceiver.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (3)Product Recommendation (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Q:

by I***e on 25/09/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 25/09/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
T

T***s

Venezuela

January 24, 2022
5.0
Deployed 6 of these optics between Cisco C9500-24Y4C and Nexus9000 C93180YC-EX switches without problems. Used FS LC MMF to link everything up. Great experience overall when dealing with FS.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

299,00 € (Excl. VAT)

355,81 € (Incl. VAT)

Available

FS Online Chat