Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#110528
#110528
499,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFPDD-SR8-400G
593,81 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFPDD-SR8-400G
191 Sold
7 Reviews
9 Questions
178 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
Get It By Thu. Aug. 25

Item Spotlights

Built-in Inphi DSP Chip, Max. Power Consumption 10W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD Form Factor
High-speed Electrical Compliant to IEEE 802.3cd
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA CMIS Rev5.0, OIF 56G PAM4
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 400GBASE-SR8 module supports link lengths of up to 100m over multimode fiber (MMF) with MTP/MPO-16 connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device.

Description
Arista Networks Compatible
QDD-400G-SR8
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
400Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-7.9dBm
Powerbudget
1.9dB
Receiver Overload
4dBm
Power Consumption
≤10W
Extinction Ratio
3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DSP
TX and RX
Host FEC
Supported
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Product Highlights

400G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 400G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Price
US$ 599.00
US$ 999.00
US$ 2,199.00
US$ 1,799.00
US$ 2,699.00
US$ 6,299.00
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-12
MTP/MPO-12
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
Center Wavelength
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Optical Signal
8x50G
4x100G
4x100G
4x100G
4x100G
8x50G
Cable Distance (Max)
70m@OM3 MMF
100m@OM4 MMF
500m@SMF
2km@SMF
2km@SMF
10km@SMF
10km@SMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
DFB
1310nm EML
CWDM EML
CWDM EML
LWDM EML
DSP
Inphi DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
<10W
<10W
<12W
<12W
<12W
<14W
Packaging Technology
COB
COB
COB
COB
COB
BOX
Application
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (9)CMIS4.0 (2)Connector Cleaning (1)Connectors (1)DSP (1)Matching Cables (1)Modulation (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Q:

by S***n on 11/09/2021

A:

by A***d on 14/09/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
G

G***t

France

June 23, 2021
5.0
We wanted a higher speed network system and planned a 400G upgrade and needed to choose some transceivers, we didn't need a long transmission distance, so this type was just right for us. At first, we were concerned that these modules might not be a good match for our Arista switches. However, they proved to have excellent connectivity, and all metrics were within normal limits. would recommend:-
Verified Purchase
Helpful 19
Comment 0

Resources

499,00 € (Excl. VAT)

593,81 € (Incl. VAT)

178 In Stock

FS Online Chat