Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

MTP Cabling Solution Between Multiple Floors

  • Internet Service
  • United States

Background

Wolf Communications LLC is a fulfillment company as well as a provider of large MDU projects and Business/Home entertainment and network solution. They want to establish a connection among 17 IDFs on different floors, from the lowest 5th floor to the highest 55th floor in the same building.

Challenge

As the points to be connected are in a large number, too many fiber optic cables (96 estimated) spanning the storeys would result in a mess. The goal is to keep MTP to MTP as much as possible to get easier cable management.
IDF on the 55th floor should connect other 16 IDFs, but the physical distance varies, so do the lengths of cables required.

Solution

  •  

    To save the space and keep easy maintenance, 16 pairs of Type A and Type AF cassettes are used to link the storeys with 16 OS2 12 strands MTP Type A trunk cables..

  •  

    According to the varied distance between 55th floor and the others, the lengths of 16 MTP trunk cables are customized in line with the condition.



FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, Type A, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

73,00 €

FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, Type AF, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

73,00 €

FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 288 Fibres (LC)

165,00 €

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

132,00 €

FHD Blanking Fibre Adapter Panel

3,50 €

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

3,60 €

Customised 8-144 Fibres MTP®-12 OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

59,00 €


Conclusion

FS designed this connectivity solution from the perspectives of easy cable management and efficient maintenance. We also carefully considered the cable length, routing and cabling environments. The solution is applicable to scenario where the sites to be bridged are far away from each other and with many devices to be connected, as it streamlines cabling while ensuring concentrated management.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: IT Company Upgrades to Wi-Fi 6 Wireless Network to Fully Cover 1,000 Employees

Considering that the business is in rapid growth, the IT company upgraded its network with an FS Wi-Fi 6 solution in the 5-floor building where will house up to 1,000 employees in the future.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.