Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.

High-Density 1/10G Pre-terminated Copper Cabling Solution

By FS Project Designer2019-12-10

FS Customer

Industry: Communications Equipment

Location: Austria

Background

With the increasing demands for speed and reliability, the network cabling structure is becoming more and more complicated. Sometimes, it can be a challenge to mix and match copper cable with fibre on the same patch panel, or in the same rack, especially when optimizing rack space and reducing installation time is vital.

Challenge

The client has two rows of rack cabinets in their generator room, with one network rack and three server racks per row. They want to deploy a high-density 1/10G cabling infrastructure with both pre-terminated copper and fibre cables.
The connection between the two rows should be achieved by MTP cabling with the right polarity. And the pre-terminated copper cable and MTP trunk cable should co-exist within the same rack to link 1G and 10G devices respectively.

Solution

Considering the demand for high performance and efficient space management, FS delivered a network solution with a pre-terminated copper cabling and MTP cabling together with our FHD cable management accessories. All FHD accessories are modular-designed which help speed the deployment and simplify cable management. We also adopt 1G S3900-24T4F switch, 10G S5800-8TF12S switch to deliver a 1/10G transmission in the server racks. For network racks, 10G S5850-48T4Q and N5850-48S4Q switch are applied to handle enormous data demands. This solution also delivered space-optimization by matching pre-terminated copper cable and MTP cabling in the same patch panel.

 

3m Pre-Terminated Cat5e Copper Trunk Cable - 6 Plug to 6 Plug, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CMR, Blue

22,00 €

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type A, 5m

68,00 €

6-Port FHD Multimedia Copper/Fibre Modular Panel with 6x Plastic Clips

14,00 €

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.734,00 €

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

1.706,00 €

S3700-24T4F Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports

152,00 €

2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

140,00 €

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

71,00 €


  •  

    The 6 Jack to 6 Jack Cat5e pre-terminated copper trunk cables are used to ensure quick and easy cable installations at-site for reliable performance. Together, Jack to Jack trunk cable installed into FHD multimedia modular panel on both ends greatly improves cabling flexibility.

  •  

    As for the MTP fibre cabling, we use high-density MTP cables and modular-designed FHD fibre enclosures and cassettes to achieve high reliability connection in limited time and cost. Type A MTP cassettes, Type A MTP-12 trunk cables, and Type AF MTP cassettes are applied to keep the right polarity and integrity of the whole connectivity.

Conclusion

FS provides the pre-terminated cabling system together with MTP cabling to help our customers save valuable time & rack space, making mix and match fibre and copper cabling easier than ever. The pre-terminated cabling system plays an important role in deploying a reliable, easy-to-use copper trunking system, which is a perfect cabling solution in large infrastructures and backbone applications.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.