Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

What is the difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km?

By M***a on 30/01/2020

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • The difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km is in hardware. The modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda is PAM4, while the modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is non-return-to-zero code (NRZ) modulation. Products using NRZ modulation are mainly used in 4G Ethernet. The PAM4 pattern is 4 times faster than NRZ modulation in transmission.By L***e on 30/01/2020
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.