Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
30m (98ft) Avago AFBR-7IER30Z Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable

30m (98ft) Avago AFBR-7IER30Z Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable

See all questions about this product

In general (irrespective of total length) at what point is the cable split to 4? e.g. if you need to go 4 totally different places. it seeems the split is only at the very end? what OMx cable is used?

By sbl on 01/10/2018

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

The length of the breakout is made as 0.5m and it can be devided into 4 when it's used to connect 40G and 10G device. Such as switch, server and NIC/HBA/CNA. OM3 cable will be used. Thanks! By FS on 09/10/2018

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.