Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
ISP Network

CWDM Mux/Demux w/ EXP/Monitor Port

CWDM Mux/Demux w/ EXP/Monitor Port

FS Official 2018-05-25

On a CWDM Mux/Demux module, the expansion port offers a simple and efficient way to enhance network capacity: just by connecting it with the line port of another CWDM Mux/Demux of different wavelengths. While the monitor port provides link/power monitoring to perform simple troubleshooting. Let’s see how these two ports help to get better network performance.

Recommendation 1: 8CH CWDM Mux/Demux w/EXP Port Doubles Network Capacity

To transport more data and information between two campuses, the expansion port can be used to cascade to another 8CH CWDM Mux/Demux. It then doubles the capacity of the existing fiber, without the need for laying or leasing additional fibers.


Item No. ID# Description
1 31290 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
2 15379 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 42945 8 Channels 1290-1430nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux
5 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
6 43099 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port
7 30408 1U Rack Mount Chassis Unloaded, Holds up to 2 Units Plug-in Cassette
8 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
9 31291 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
10 15385 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver

Recommendation 2: 18CH CWDM Mux/Demux w/Monitor Port Supports up to 180 Gbps

When fiber exhaust is looming, laying additional fibers would be time-consuming and cost-prohibitive. FS 18CH CWDM Mux/Demux efficiently solves the problem by delivering data transmission up to 180Gbps through a strand of fibers. Besides, the monitor port provides easier troubleshooting without affecting the current traffic, significantly contributing to improve network efficiency.

Item No. ID# Description
1 22168 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 33489 18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, LC/UPC
4 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
5 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
6 35389 10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
7 48523 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB
    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.