Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

I have Cisco Nexus 31108TC-V switch. Apart from 48 - 10G ports, it also has 6 QSFP28 ports. I would need to connect to my custom switch which supports only SFP+ (10G) multimode SR type. I have two questions. 1) Can i use QSFP+ transceiver module in one of 6 QSFP28 ports. If yes, can you please recommend appropriate one. 2) Can you please specify appropriate cable for the same?

By arun on 04/09/2019

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Thanks for your questions. The datasheet for the Cisco Nexus 31108TC-V has a clear indication that its QSFP28 port supports 4 x 10G, considering that you need to connect to the switch which supports only SFP+ (10G) multimode SR type, so 1) yes, you can use the connection that 40G SR4 transceiver #48659 with MPO Female to LC UPC Duplex Cable #66262 2) we recommend that you to use 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC AOC #48659 to connect the LC port to the SR module in the custom switch. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact sales@fs.com. By FS on 04/10/2019

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.