Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Can the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers allow 4x10G connectivity?

By D***t on 05/13/2017

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • Yes, the FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers can be be used in a 4 x 10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces, making it easier re-use 10G components when developing 40G. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.By G***s on 05/13/2017
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.