Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Can the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers direclty work with 10G LR transceivers for 4x10G connectivity?

By M***n on 05/25/2017

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • No, the 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers cannot work with 10G LR transceivers directly because the 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers uses LC connectors instead of MTP®/MPO connectors. If you need transceivers to have 4x10G connectivity, the #QSFP-PLR4-40G Transceivers are highly recommended.By A***s on 05/25/2017
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.