Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Brocade 100G-QSFP28-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module

Brocade 100G-QSFP28-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

Can 100G QSFP28 interfaces interoperate with SR10 based 100GbE?

By Husnain on 06/21/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

No. The 100G QSFP28 form factor has just 4 electrical lanes, which is not enough to support 10 lanes of 10G electrical interface. A 100G QSFP can only support a 4x10G or 4x25G electrical interface, which can be used as 4x10GbE or 4x25GbE, but not 10x 10GbE.As a result the 100G QSFP SR4 cannot interoperate with SR10 based 100GbE transceivers. By FS on 06/21/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.